KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

En base constante annuelle

English translation: on a constant annual basis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:En base constante annuelle
English translation:on a constant annual basis
Entered by: Fiona McBrearty

07:30 Mar 30, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: En base constante annuelle
On graph showing cost reductions over the year

Would this just be "annualised" or do you need to mention the "constant" bit?
Thanks!
Fiona McBrearty
on a constant annual basis
Explanation:
Hard to say without actually seeing the graph, but I would not suggest "annualised".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-03-30 08:09:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the additional info! The facts that the data are in percentages and given for half-years do make a difference.

In that case, annualised could work. Or perhaps, "On a year-over-year basis"?

Selected response from:

Sylvia Smith
Grading comment
OK then, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3meaning of constant?xxxBourth
3 +2on a constant annual basisSylvia Smith
2 +1indexed
Emma Paulay


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indexed


Explanation:
I would actually vote with Alain on the typo, but if you're sure it's not then maybe it's a clumsy way of saying indexed (to the first year for example).

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Istvan Nagy
22 mins
  -> Thanks Istvan

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on a constant annual basis


Explanation:
Hard to say without actually seeing the graph, but I would not suggest "annualised".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-03-30 08:09:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the additional info! The facts that the data are in percentages and given for half-years do make a difference.

In that case, annualised could work. Or perhaps, "On a year-over-year basis"?



Sylvia Smith
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 214
Grading comment
OK then, thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: The graph is headed "synergies technolgiques", with a blurb next to it which reads "Une réduction d'environ 50% des coûts en 2 ans, grâce à la rationalisation des différentes technologies et des ressources associées" The bar chart shows bars for each half year, from 2004 to 2006, each displaying a (decreasing)percentage. Axes not labelled. It is definitely not a typo

Asker: Could they be saying the percentages shown have been annualised?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Istvan Nagy: this is perfect formulation, how much is it used? I vote strongly against annualised
42 mins
  -> thanks Istvan

agree  Marc Glinert: much soul-searching for nothing. This is fine.
54 mins
  -> thanks Marc

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
meaning of constant?


Explanation:
1) for the same scope of consolidation (the companies taken into account)

2) with correction for inflation i.e. money of the day.

So I'd definitely keep constant (I always do) especially if I wasn't sure know what it meant here.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Smith: Good point. In retail "comp" is often used to mean same number of stores... so it can vary widely with the industry!
3 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs

agree  Istvan Nagy
13 hrs