KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

Commission des marchés

English translation: marketing board/producer marketing board


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Commission des marchés
English translation:marketing board/producer marketing board
Entered by: jyxxer

14:28 Mar 30, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / company report
French term or phrase: Commission des marchés
Conformément aux engagements pris vis-à-vis de l'Etat lors de la privatisation de la Société, une Commission des marchés a été instituée dans les conditions prévues par l'avenant au cahier des charges de concession de la Société.
jyxxer
Australia
marketing board/producer marketing board
Explanation:
I found these in Termium plus

marketing board


producer marketing board

Selected response from:

Richard Levy
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3contracts committeexxxcmwilliams
3marketing board/producer marketing board
Richard Levy


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
marketing board/producer marketing board


Explanation:
I found these in Termium plus

marketing board


producer marketing board



Richard Levy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contracts committee


Explanation:
I believe 'marchés' is referring to contracts, or government contracts.

This is rather literal translation - perhaps someone else will know of a more specialised term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-30 16:19:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: This is a rather.....

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78