KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

recalage

English translation: rescheduling the timetable/updating /retiming


14:29 Mar 30, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / company report
French term or phrase: recalage
Le programme d’investissement du groupe fait l’objet d’un processus de recalage en deux phases en mai et octobre. Pour chacune des opérations d’investissements pluriannuelles, les directions opérationnelles compétentes préparent les programmes en fonction de l’avancement des travaux.
jyxxer
Australia
English translation:rescheduling the timetable/updating /retiming
Explanation:
never heard that in financial context but that's what it means
Selected response from:

Anca Nitu
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2rescheduling the timetable/updating /retimingAnca Nitu
2 +1readjustmentKari Foster


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rescheduling the timetable/updating /retiming


Explanation:
never heard that in financial context but that's what it means


Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Istvan Nagy
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Charles Hawtrey: Readjustment/rescheduling looks fine allowing for the following sentence "en fonction de l'avancement de travaux" - it's pointless keeping to a multi-year programme is there's inevitably slippage.
16 hrs
  -> Thank you

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
readjustment


Explanation:
I'm not really sure but it strikes me this way.

Kari Foster
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Hawtrey: See previous comment and take your pick.
14 hrs