KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

tient

English translation: to derive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tenir
English translation:to derive
Entered by: Paul Cohen

14:32 Mar 30, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / company report
French term or phrase: tient
Le Directeur Général tient de la loi des pouvoirs propres. Il assume, sous sa responsabilité, la direction de la Société et représente la Société dans ses rapports avec les tiers. Il est investi des pouvoirs les plus étendus . . .
jyxxer
Australia
derives
Explanation:
I've never heard of the expression "la loi des pouvoirs propres".

It doesn't make sense to me to say that "He upholds the laws of his (own) powers". Actually, I suspect that the text is not referring to a proper "law".

"pouvoirs propres" is his power and authority.

I would say:
He derives his authority from his mandate.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-30 16:31:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, if you'd prefer, he derives his authority from the law.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-30 19:35:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or - (based on juliebarba's suggestion) - He derives his special powers from the law.

'Special powers' has come up before as a translation of 'pouvoirs propres': http://www.proz.com/kudoz/43987

It's clear that 'special powers' is a term that applies to heads of state, politicians, the military and lawyers. But would it also be the appropriate term to describe the legal authority of the head of a company?
Selected response from:

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3derives
Paul Cohen
4 +1holds
Richard Benham
5upholdsAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
upholds


Explanation:
My first thought and it is confimed in the double volume Harraps.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  juliebarba: upholds powers? I would have thought 'holds' to be more appropriate or 'is conferred' \ AllegroTrans - the law provides him with special powers, you have misunderstood the phrase
3 mins

agree  AllegroTrans: it doesn't say "uphold powers" it says "upholds the laws of..."
41 mins

disagree  Richard Benham: How do you explain the "de"?
57 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
holds


Explanation:
I would say something like this: "The law gives this guy powers of his own". This is a standard use of "tenir", to get or have got something from somewhere, in this case from the law. It's really not very hard.

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba: they are not his own as such they are called 'special powers'; I know it sounds weird but it is commonly used.
2 hrs
  -> Well I don't really think that is a problem: I said "his own" as distinct from the powers of (say) the board or whatever....

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
derives


Explanation:
I've never heard of the expression "la loi des pouvoirs propres".

It doesn't make sense to me to say that "He upholds the laws of his (own) powers". Actually, I suspect that the text is not referring to a proper "law".

"pouvoirs propres" is his power and authority.

I would say:
He derives his authority from his mandate.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-30 16:31:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, if you'd prefer, he derives his authority from the law.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-30 19:35:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or - (based on juliebarba's suggestion) - He derives his special powers from the law.

'Special powers' has come up before as a translation of 'pouvoirs propres': http://www.proz.com/kudoz/43987

It's clear that 'special powers' is a term that applies to heads of state, politicians, the military and lawyers. But would it also be the appropriate term to describe the legal authority of the head of a company?


Paul Cohen
Greenland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: Yes, this is what I was saying with my answer, albeit slightly more facetiously.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Richard. Greetings from the top of the world to 'Down Under'!

neutral  juliebarba: yes, special powers applies to companies - I regularly write the minutes for a large company and this is the term we use.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Julie. You learn something new every day.

agree  Istvan Nagy
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Istvan.

agree  sporran
7 hrs
  -> Thanks (et merci), sporran.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): AllegroTrans, juliebarba