KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

cours retraité

English translation: price adjusted (for dividends paid during the year)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cours retraité
English translation:price adjusted (for dividends paid during the year)
Entered by: jyxxer

05:46 Apr 2, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / risk analysis / management
French term or phrase: cours retraité
Fragment only.
whole phrase needs 'understanding'.

cours retraité des distributions réalisées sur l'exercice
jyxxer
Australia
price adjusted (for dividends paid during the year)
Explanation:
Word order here should follow the French. This is an adjustment to provide a meaningful number rather than an accounting restatement.
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2price adjusted (for dividends paid during the year)rkillings
4 +2restatedxxxDCypher


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
restated


Explanation:
restated for dividends paid out [distributions made] during the year.

It is necessary to know what it is referring to in order to choose the exact wording. Most obvious would be shares, but it might also refer to other securities or even an investment product.

The term cours retraité might also be used after a share split for example, to that they have restated the price (or price history) to reflect the 4 for 1 share split.

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Smith: yes, without more context, this is what I would guess also
8 mins

agree  cjohnstone
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
price adjusted (for dividends paid during the year)


Explanation:
Word order here should follow the French. This is an adjustment to provide a meaningful number rather than an accounting restatement.

rkillings
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BusterK
2 hrs

agree  gad
5 days