KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

dès lors qu’elles dégagent un bénéfice fiscal suffisant

English translation: once their taxable profits exceeded the required level


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dès lors qu’elles dégagent un bénéfice fiscal suffisant
English translation:once their taxable profits exceeded the required level
Entered by: Wendy Cummings

09:35 Apr 2, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: dès lors qu’elles dégagent un bénéfice fiscal suffisant
A company wishes to combine two of its subsidiaries, but is worried the project will consitute a Unite Economique et Sociale. It is explaining to a partner what this would imply:

De surcroît, les sociétés constituant l’UES seraient dans l’obligation de mettre en place un dispositif de participation des salariés aux résultats de l’entreprise, dès lors qu’elles dégagent un bénéfice fiscal suffisant.

Having problems making this phrase come out well, may need a bit of re-ordering. All suggestions greatly appreciated (especially on Monday morning!).
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
once their taxable profits exceeded the required level
Explanation:
A suggestion:

"In addition, the companies making up the [UES] would be obliged to put in place an employee profit sharing scheme once their taxables profits exceeded the required level."
Selected response from:

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Rob, sounds good.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7once their taxable profits exceeded the required level
Rob Grayson
3from the moment when profits reached the tax threshold
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
once their taxable profits exceeded the required level


Explanation:
A suggestion:

"In addition, the companies making up the [UES] would be obliged to put in place an employee profit sharing scheme once their taxables profits exceeded the required level."

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 718
Grading comment
Thanks Rob, sounds good.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay: neatly done!
1 min
  -> Thanks, Emma!

agree  Marc Glinert: Hi Rob, a much-loved expression (dès lors que) by French legal draftsment
2 mins
  -> Thanks Marc - yes indeed!

agree  Olli Leroy: Nice!
7 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  writeaway: :-)
21 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Tony M
52 mins
  -> Cheers, Tony

agree  cjohnstone: whenever instead of once?
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Catherine - you've got me thinking...maybe "if ever"?

agree  Istvan Nagy
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
from the moment when profits reached the tax threshold


Explanation:
Hate to throw a spanner in the work, but this is how I read it...

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish