KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

mission d’assistant à maitre d’ouvrage

English translation: has already been named assistant of the client (project owner)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mission d’assistant à maitre d’ouvrage
English translation:has already been named assistant of the client (project owner)
Entered by: jyxxer

01:33 Apr 3, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / annual report / chairman's message
French term or phrase: mission d’assistant à maitre d’ouvrage
Dans une vision à plus long terme, l’important programme d’investissement sur le réseau concédé se déroule normalement et QQ s’est déjà vu confier une mission d’assistant à maitre d’ouvrage par ZZ concessionnaire de l’A65 qui associe YY (65 %) et TT (35 %).

In fact, the phrase from 's’est déjà vu confier . . . ' is unclear.
Thanx!
jyxxer
Australia
has already been named assistant of the client (project owner)
Explanation:
Maitre d'ouvrage est le client, donneur d'ordre, celui qui commande les travaux ,je crois qu' il n'y a pas de traduction exacte.
il y a le maitre d'oeuvre qui est responsable du projet, spécifie les travaux et surveille les intérêts du maitre d'ouvrage.
Et il y a l'entrepreneur qui est celui responsable du chantier et de l'exécution des travaux.
Ma phrase est un peu barbare mais c'est le sens...
Selected response from:

Lidija Lazic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1has already been appointed Owner's EngineerxxxBourth
3has already been named assistant of the client (project owner)Lidija Lazic


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
has already been named assistant of the client (project owner)


Explanation:
Maitre d'ouvrage est le client, donneur d'ordre, celui qui commande les travaux ,je crois qu' il n'y a pas de traduction exacte.
il y a le maitre d'oeuvre qui est responsable du projet, spécifie les travaux et surveille les intérêts du maitre d'ouvrage.
Et il y a l'entrepreneur qui est celui responsable du chantier et de l'exécution des travaux.
Ma phrase est un peu barbare mais c'est le sens...

Lidija Lazic
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci, Lidija, oui, je crois que c'est bien le sens.


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has already been appointed Owner's Engineer


Explanation:
"Owner's Engineer" is a relatively new term that has come into existence as a result of changes to terms of contracting, especially for very large contracts, I think.

In the past we used to talk of "providing technical assistance to the project Owner", when the French was a "mission d'assistance technique".

Haven't found definitions of "Owner's Engineer", but there are plenty of examples of how it is used and what the functions are on the Ouèbbhe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-04-03 08:20:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It might also be a management contractor, as defined below:

RESIDENT CONSTRUCTION MANAGEMENT CONTRACTOR. A prime contractor hired by DOE to perform a variety of construction management services on a DOE-sponsored facility for a long-term basis. These services may include engineering design, construction management, and construction with in-house forces. This definition shall also apply to a prime contractor hired specifically to perform environmental restoration activities
on DOE facilities (i.e., an Environmental Restoration Management Contractor

Though that tends to be "maître d'ouvrage délégué". Probably amounts to the same thing, barring contract variations.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lidija Lazic: Prime contractor is rather maitre d'oeuvre. le "maitre d'ouvrage" is the one who hires.
1 hr
  -> Exactly. The "maître d'ouvrage" hires " maître d'oeuvre" to do the work, or, in this case, to assist his own engineers.

agree  Evi Prokopi
5 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Richard Benham