KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

xxxx est à la fois une valeur de croissance et de rendement

English translation: xxxx is both a growth and an/a income/yield stock


12:17 Apr 4, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / stocks and shares
French term or phrase: xxxx est à la fois une valeur de croissance et de rendement
The term is used by a ceo of a company about to be floated on the stock exchange. The phrase is lifted from a sentence in which he is describing the company's success. I need a UK English translation please as I the dictionary is giving me several different options. Thanks in advance for any suggestions:)
xxxx replaces the company name:)
antster
United Kingdom
English translation:xxxx is both a growth and an/a income/yield stock
Explanation:
According to the very reliable links below
Selected response from:

Jerome Elhaik
Grading comment
Seems to be the best answer. Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4xxxx is both a growth and an/a income/yield stockJerome Elhaik
5"...is a company/share which delivers both growth and current income [to investors]"xxxDCypher
3both a growth prospective and steady yield (stock, share, whatever you see fit)
cjohnstone
2the shares will generate dividend returns (yields) and capital gains as the company grows
Conor McAuley


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
xxxx is both a growth and an/a income/yield stock


Explanation:
According to the very reliable links below


    Reference: http://www.vernimmen.net/html/glossaire/definition_valeur_de...
    Reference: http://www.vernimmen.net/html/glossaire/definition_valeur_de...
Jerome Elhaik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Seems to be the best answer. Thank you very much.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Great. Everyone seems to agree with you. Thanks also for the reference link - it's proved very helpful:)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Smith: spot on!
19 mins

agree  Richard Benham: Simplest is best....
38 mins

agree  Evi Prokopi
1 hr

agree  Alison Jenner
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the shares will generate dividend returns (yields) and capital gains as the company grows


Explanation:
HTH

To start off the debate.

Conor McAuley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"...is a company/share which delivers both growth and current income [to investors]"


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-04-04 12:30:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"These funds may seek both long-term growth and current income...."

"...also repurchased $1.2 billion of the company's shares and ... balance among capital preservation, growth and current income...."

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
both a growth prospective and steady yield (stock, share, whatever you see fit)


Explanation:
ideas

cjohnstone
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70