KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

interet de l'operation

English translation: self-interest / the (potential) benefit to the company


17:43 Apr 4, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: interet de l'operation
Interet de l'operation pour la societe beneficaire des apports.

I can't seem to come up with anything for this other than the literal 'Interest of the operation to the company benefitting from the contribution' Any ideas?
canaria
United Kingdom
English translation:self-interest / the (potential) benefit to the company
Explanation:
Interesting this, this is one of the translations put forward by the Robert Collins dictionary. I always try to avoid "interest"... Try the glossary.
Selected response from:

Conor McAuley
France
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2self-interest / the (potential) benefit to the company
Conor McAuley
4profit of the transactionEvi Prokopi
3 -1purpose of the transactionJerome Elhaik


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
purpose of the transaction


Explanation:
I see nothing wrong with the literal translation, but I am not a English native so I cannot be sure. Here is an alternative.

Jerome Elhaik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: "purpose" surely would be "objet" or "but" here
46 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
self-interest / the (potential) benefit to the company


Explanation:
Interesting this, this is one of the translations put forward by the Robert Collins dictionary. I always try to avoid "interest"... Try the glossary.

Conor McAuley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. My brain wasn't working well last night, but I couldn't use 'interest'


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: I think it just means "the benfit/advantage to the company" - "self interest" deosn't sound right!
13 mins
  -> Thanks A-T!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vicky!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interet de l\'operation
profit of the transaction


Explanation:



    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/yuz7uu
Evi Prokopi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek