KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

Les durations en liquidité des éléments du bilan

English translation: [effective] duration of balance sheet items


14:44 Apr 5, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: Les durations en liquidité des éléments du bilan
not quite sure about "durations en liquidité"...
So far, I've come up with:
Liquidity periods of balance sheet items
The duration of balance sheet items

Any suggestions or pointers?

Thanks!
John Di Rico
France
English translation:[effective] duration of balance sheet items
Explanation:
In my opinion, the en liquidité is not really necessary in English as it is implied by the technical meaning of the term duration.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-04-05 15:12:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There examples of your sentence almost verbatim where they simply use "durations des élments..."
Selected response from:

xxxDCypher
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Paul!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3[effective] duration of balance sheet itemsxxxDCypher
3 -1Maturities of balance sheet itemsBusterK
2realisation periodEvi Prokopi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
realisation period


Explanation:



    Reference: http://www.sbifactors.com/faq.htm
    ec.europa.eu/comm/competition/antitrust/others/maritime/823/elaa.pdf
Evi Prokopi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Maturities of balance sheet items


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutes (2007-04-05 15:00:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

duration is a weigthed average timing of cash flows. Ex. 100 in 1 yr + 200 in 2 yr is a (100 + 2 x 200) / (100 + 200) = 1.67 duration.

BusterK
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxDCypher: so are you proposing maturities (ie. legal length) or duration (average life)//final or legal maturity = contracted maturity date of the loan/bond/instrument ;)
7 mins
  -> I was not sure the use of duration was correct in english. Both are legal by the way. Duration is average whereas maturity refers to one payment, or the final one.

disagree  rkillings: Duration is a measure of interest sensitivity and in modern definitions is treated as a dimensionless number, like an elasticity. Don't say maturity!
16 hrs
  -> I agreed with Paul for duration but couldn't find any hit where it is dimensionless.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
[effective] duration of balance sheet items


Explanation:
In my opinion, the en liquidité is not really necessary in English as it is implied by the technical meaning of the term duration.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-04-05 15:12:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There examples of your sentence almost verbatim where they simply use "durations des élments..."

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Paul!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think you're on to something here... thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BusterK: je ne vois pas non plus l'utilité de "liquidité" en français.
10 mins
  -> bon, nous sommes d'accord ;)

agree  Sylvia Smith: you are right, the "en liquidité" is a bit odd....
15 hrs

agree  rkillings
16 hrs