KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

tutelle

English translation: supervision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tutelle
English translation:supervision
Entered by: MatthewLaSon

20:07 Apr 10, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Share markets
French term or phrase: tutelle
In an article about CAC-40 firms:

"le poids de la tutelle (ex: EADS, EDF...)"

Is there a relationship with state regulation/control? Explanations and English equivalent welcome.
Eutychus
burden of superivision
Explanation:
Hello,

This may be referring to market supervision.

le poids de la tutelle = the burden of supervision

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-04-11 05:21:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I misspelled "supervision" in my answer.
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
Thanks. Still not sure about this but I agree it's the best shot in the context.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1burden of superivisionMatthewLaSon
3political and regulatory controlrkillings


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
political and regulatory control


Explanation:
The real question here is what the "poids" refers to. The issue is probably not so much ownership of the companies (the French state owns only 15% or so of EADS) but how much of their business is dependent on government decisions (launch aid, defence procurement, electric power rates, etc.).

rkillings
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  FR Traductrice: Not the sense here!!
1 hr

agree  Lidija Lazic: je pense effectivement que ces compagnies sont assujetties à un contrôle de l'Etat
11 hrs
  -> Oui, mais . . . contrôle = supervision? contrôle = control? contrôle = auditing?

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
burden of superivision


Explanation:
Hello,

This may be referring to market supervision.

le poids de la tutelle = the burden of supervision

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-04-11 05:21:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I misspelled "supervision" in my answer.


    Reference: http://www.occ.treas.gov/ftp/release/2002-50.txt
MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 153
Grading comment
Thanks. Still not sure about this but I agree it's the best shot in the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings: This may be the best Eutychus can do with this isolated phrase. The rest of the text will have to explain who is doing the supervision and what it entails.
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks, rkillings! I thought long and hard about this. I can't think of any other solution.