ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

désendetté

English translation: unlevered (beta)

14:44 Apr 12, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: désendetté
Nous avons pris comme date initiale de calcul le 1er janvier 2003. Nous avons « désendetté » chaque bêta et effectué la moyenne des bêtas désendettés pour dégager un bêta normatif sectoriel désendetté.

Ainsi le bêta désendetté de compagnie XX issu de notre calcul est égal à 1,38. C’est aussi le bêta endetté étant donné que la dette financière nette du groupe est quasiment nulle.
lcmolinari
Canada
English translation:unlevered (beta)
Explanation:
I'm no expert, so we'll see what they have to say!

Unlevered beta
See asset beta.

Beta (See Chapter 21 of the Vernimmen)

Beta is the measure of the contribution of a single asset to the risk of portfolio. Beta is the covariance of this asset’s returns with the returns of the portfolio. Beta measures the volatility of a security.
http://www.vernimmen.com/html/glossaire/definition_beta.html

Asset beta is the beta of a debt-free company. It is also called unlevered beta or beta of assets. Asset beta (See Chapters 20 and 23 of the Vernimmen) ...
www.vernimmen.com/html/glossaire/definition_asset_beta.html

BETA. A measure of systematic risk of a security; the tendency of a security’s returns to correlate with swings in the broad market.
LEVERED BETA. The beta reflecting a capital structure that includes debt
UNLEVERED BETA. The beta reflecting a capital structure without debt.
http://www.franchisecapitalgroup.com/index.cfm?1=1&fbx_menui...

of Systematic Risk: An Empirical Analysis using the Unlevered Betas for a ... use of proxy methods for the estimation of unlevered (debt-free) beta in ...
papers.ssrn.com/sol3/papers.cfm?abstract_id=881743

How'd I do, Bob?
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
I thought of 'deleveraged' too. Oh well, too late, it's already gone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2unlevered (beta)xxxBourth
3 +1debt-free
AllegroTrans
3free of debts
Mary-Ann Marque


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
free of debts


Explanation:
peut-être

Mary-Ann Marque
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unlevered (beta)


Explanation:
I'm no expert, so we'll see what they have to say!

Unlevered beta
See asset beta.

Beta (See Chapter 21 of the Vernimmen)

Beta is the measure of the contribution of a single asset to the risk of portfolio. Beta is the covariance of this asset’s returns with the returns of the portfolio. Beta measures the volatility of a security.
http://www.vernimmen.com/html/glossaire/definition_beta.html

Asset beta is the beta of a debt-free company. It is also called unlevered beta or beta of assets. Asset beta (See Chapters 20 and 23 of the Vernimmen) ...
www.vernimmen.com/html/glossaire/definition_asset_beta.html

BETA. A measure of systematic risk of a security; the tendency of a security’s returns to correlate with swings in the broad market.
LEVERED BETA. The beta reflecting a capital structure that includes debt
UNLEVERED BETA. The beta reflecting a capital structure without debt.
http://www.franchisecapitalgroup.com/index.cfm?1=1&fbx_menui...

of Systematic Risk: An Empirical Analysis using the Unlevered Betas for a ... use of proxy methods for the estimation of unlevered (debt-free) beta in ...
papers.ssrn.com/sol3/papers.cfm?abstract_id=881743

How'd I do, Bob?

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 307
Grading comment
I thought of 'deleveraged' too. Oh well, too late, it's already gone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
1 hr

agree  rkillings: Personally I'd go with 'degeared' or 'deleveraged'. This is an analyst's adjustment to remove the effect of gearing/financial leverage.
1 day17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
debt-free


Explanation:
An "in phrase" at the moment - all sorts of utilities claim to have "gone debt free" - but you can prove anything with statistics they say

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine07
4 hrs
  -> thanks