KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

redressement social

English translation: social / labour reassessment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:redressement social
English translation:social / labour reassessment
Entered by: Heather Phillips

20:09 Jun 28, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / share assignment protocol
French term or phrase: redressement social
En cas de redressement social, notamment lié aux modalités de transfert du personnel, de la non prise en compte de ce personnel au regard des règles du travail et sociales en vigueur, la Société versera au Repreneur une somme égale au principal, intérêts et pénalités des impôts, cotisations ou amendes de toute nature effectivement payés. Document from the Ivory Coast.
Heather Phillips
United Kingdom
social / labour reassessment
Explanation:
it is the same as tax reassessment for salary and social security contributions issues... not sure anyway of the exact term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 heures (2007-06-29 08:52:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there are a number of references in Kudoz for social...
Selected response from:

BusterK
Grading comment
Thanks, I think the full explanation "adjustment for not making social security contributions" is best
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3bankruptcy
Conor McAuley
2social / labour reassessmentBusterK
3 -2social recovery planNathalie Scharf


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
social recovery plan


Explanation:
www.unctad.org/infocomm/anglais/banana/Doc/SL.pdf -

http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do

Nathalie Scharf
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Melissa McMahon: In this particular context, 'redressement social' is an adjustment required for not paying "charges sociales", eg. superannuation contributions for employees. I am not sure what the equivalent phrase in English would be.
5 hrs

disagree  BusterK: idem
12 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
social / labour reassessment


Explanation:
it is the same as tax reassessment for salary and social security contributions issues... not sure anyway of the exact term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 heures (2007-06-29 08:52:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there are a number of references in Kudoz for social...

BusterK
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Thanks, I think the full explanation "adjustment for not making social security contributions" is best

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melissa McMahon: what about "payroll reassessment"? "payroll audit" seems to be the process by which it is worked out whether irregularities exist...
2 hrs

disagree  Colin Smith: "redressement fiscal" is payment of back taxes so I guess this is "Settlement of overdue social security contributions"
109 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bankruptcy


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/676774

More to come.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-06-29 10:10:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the company taking over the other company goes bankrupt?

Any more context?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days12 hrs (2007-07-02 08:53:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"Social" in French often refers to a company - eg les comptes sociaux = the company's accounts:

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q="les comptes sociaux" da...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days12 hrs (2007-07-02 08:55:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ahh...I can see Buster's point now...a social charges reassessment...but who is "le Repreneur" and why does it get the cash?

Conor McAuley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98
Notes to answerer
Asker: It is not redressement judiciaire, but redressement social, it's different I think