KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

droits de creance

English translation: personal rights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:droits de creance
English translation:personal rights
Entered by: French2English

08:12 Jun 29, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / stock options/shares
French term or phrase: droits de creance
I was fairly confident that there would be some Kudoz entries for this term, but if there are I didn't manage to find them - not for the exact term, anyway. My CE French-English Legal Dictionary defines this term as: the right to receive payment of a debt or performance of an obligation (among other things). I wondered whether there is a more concise translation when applied in a purely financial context? I have the rterm appearing in a list of terms (sadly no further context) in connection with stock options/shares etc. - the term appears right at the end.

Compte
Nom
Prénom
Droits attribués
Droits retirés
Actions attribuées
Résident
Emetteur
Actionnaire
Compte
Désignation du plan
Statut du plan
Date d'acquisition
Date de début de conservation
Date de disponibilité
***Droits de créance***
French2English
United Kingdom
personal rights
Explanation:
Given by both IATE and my legal glossary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-06-29 20:45:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Found in IATE under "droit de créance." Reference is "Rapport Jenard-Schlosser,JOCE C 59/1979,par.166" and reliability is 3/3. Make sure the language pairs are set right.
Selected response from:

Andrew Levine
United States
Grading comment
This did seem distinct possibility, so, lacking further context I used it with a note to check its other possible meanings. Thanks to all contributors.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4personal rights
Andrew Levine
4Longer versions
Conor McAuley


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Longer versions


Explanation:
right to receive payment of a debt or performance of an obligation; chose in action; claim; right in personam; obligation.

Ah...I've just re-read the question...I guess "Creditor's rights or just rights, given that the meaning is obvious from the context.

Rights if the company goes bankrupt? (Just a wild idea, that one.)

You don't like Mr Bridge's suggestion? I shall tell him! ;-)

(You should read his "disclaimer" at the start of the dictionary too.)

Conor McAuley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personal rights


Explanation:
Given by both IATE and my legal glossary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-06-29 20:45:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Found in IATE under "droit de créance." Reference is "Rapport Jenard-Schlosser,JOCE C 59/1979,par.166" and reliability is 3/3. Make sure the language pairs are set right.

Andrew Levine
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
This did seem distinct possibility, so, lacking further context I used it with a note to check its other possible meanings. Thanks to all contributors.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: thank you, my settings are correct, but IATE is playing up a bit (with Netscape). anyway, it may be that or it may be right to recover a debt (also in IATE) or even right to claim (in one of my legal dictionaries).
1 hr
  -> Reliability 3 (Reliable) Term Ref. Rapport Jenard-Schlosser,JOCE C 59/1979,par.166 DATE 24/09/2003