KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

ecarts d'inventaire

English translation: inventory differences


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ecarts d'inventaire
English translation:inventory differences
Entered by: Heather Phillips

09:14 Jun 29, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / financial statements
French term or phrase: ecarts d'inventaire
Included in a list of terms taken from financial accounts. Is the "inventaire" the balance sheet and p & l accounts" or "stock/inventory"?? I have been given "variance" for "ecart". This is for a ski manufacturer.
Heather Phillips
United Kingdom
inventory differences
Explanation:
MI07_Post_Physical_Inventory_Differences- [ Traduire cette page ]Document that serves as the basis for the physical inventory (stock) process. .... You have completed the transaction Post Physical Inventory Differences ...
www.purdue.edu/onepurduehelp/content/fi_mm_mi07_post_physic... - 70k - En cache - Pages similaires

FI_MM_MI20_Difference_List- [ Traduire cette page ]Document that serves as the basis for the physical inventory (stock) process. Example: 100000073 ... The list of inventory differences is showing: ...
www.purdue.edu/onepurduehelp/content/fi_mm_mi20_difference_... - 40k

Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Inventory Management
  – Financial Accounting
Domaine(s)
  – Gestion des stocks
  – Comptabilité générale
 
inventory difference Source
CORRECT

écart d'inventaire Source
CORRECT, MASC

différence d'inventaire Source
CORRECT, FÉM

DEF – Quantité en plus ou en moins
constatée lors du dénombrement des
articles en stock et, par extension,
valeur de ces articles excédentaires
ou manquants.
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
I prefer this to "variances on inventory" because it sounds more UK English and is what I thought it probably meant. Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4inventory differences
Francis MARC
4variances on inventoryNeil Crockford


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
variances on inventory


Explanation:
..

Neil Crockford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
inventory differences


Explanation:
MI07_Post_Physical_Inventory_Differences- [ Traduire cette page ]Document that serves as the basis for the physical inventory (stock) process. .... You have completed the transaction Post Physical Inventory Differences ...
www.purdue.edu/onepurduehelp/content/fi_mm_mi07_post_physic... - 70k - En cache - Pages similaires

FI_MM_MI20_Difference_List- [ Traduire cette page ]Document that serves as the basis for the physical inventory (stock) process. Example: 100000073 ... The list of inventory differences is showing: ...
www.purdue.edu/onepurduehelp/content/fi_mm_mi20_difference_... - 40k

Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Inventory Management
  – Financial Accounting
Domaine(s)
  – Gestion des stocks
  – Comptabilité générale
 
inventory difference Source
CORRECT

écart d'inventaire Source
CORRECT, MASC

différence d'inventaire Source
CORRECT, FÉM

DEF – Quantité en plus ou en moins
constatée lors du dénombrement des
articles en stock et, par extension,
valeur de ces articles excédentaires
ou manquants.

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 226
Grading comment
I prefer this to "variances on inventory" because it sounds more UK English and is what I thought it probably meant. Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
1 hr

agree  BusterK
1 hr

agree  LM Loh
1 hr

agree  xxxEuqinimod
1 day5 hrs