KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

charges locatives

English translation: service and maintenance charges


16:50 Jun 30, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / P&L account
French term or phrase: charges locatives
an item in a list of expenses relating to a property
ormiston
English translation:service and maintenance charges
Explanation:
"service charges" is normally used in the UK

“Service charges” cover two things. Firstly, the costs of keeping in good order estates and facilities that are likely to be used by tenants of the area as a whole, not just one property. Second, the costs of facilities provided to individual blocks.

To expand on this; The cost of repairing, say, the front door to your own home is covered in the “rent” because only you will benefit from that. Things like grass cutting and lift maintenance benefit everyone who lives in the area and/or block and it is right that they pay a share of those costs.
http://www.ph2k.org.uk/homes4u/rent_faq.htm

This tell you what charges locatives are:

http://vosdroits.service-public.fr/particuliers/F947.xhtml

Alternatively, you could use "service and maintenance charges" to cover all angles.

) If the property is a flat or maisonette you will need to consider the cost of annual service and maintenance charges which can be substantial. ...
www.ncdc.gov.uk/index.cfm?articleid=1762

Selected response from:

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you for your very helpful input. In my case here maintenance is listed separately however.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4tenancy costsAlain Pommet
4 +1service and maintenance chargesxxxcmwilliams
4 +1Maintenance expenses/feesxxxSCocron


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tenancy costs


Explanation:
charges locatives (éclairage, chauffage, climatisation, entretien, …)
http://awex.wallonie.be/NR/rdonlyres/8086E585-E647-4EAF-9DBD...

According to this, it seems to mean all the costs of the tenancy except for the rent itself.

Alain Pommet
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Etienne Muylle Wallace: steeve wallace
23 mins
  -> Thanks steeve

agree  LM Loh
33 mins
  -> Thanks LM Loh

agree  1045
4 hrs
  -> Thanks 1045

agree  xxxSarah Gall
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Maintenance expenses/fees


Explanation:
In US-English these expenses are generally called "utilities", in the context "rent is $ ____ plus utilities" or "utilities not included in rent", etc. So my first idea was to write "utilities" but some apartment complexes do charge additional, maintenance-related fees. Take a look here:
http://www.fnak.fr/dn_Housing_accommodation/Housing_11102004...

xxxSCocron
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  veratek: I agree that in the US these expenses are usually called utilities - I understood what was meant on the posted link - but I had always known maintenace to be general external/admin tasks (grounds, pool, security, etc) - not that I discredit the link info
3 hrs
  -> Thanks for the "agree"; and yes, I also think that add'l services re meant here

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
service and maintenance charges


Explanation:
"service charges" is normally used in the UK

“Service charges” cover two things. Firstly, the costs of keeping in good order estates and facilities that are likely to be used by tenants of the area as a whole, not just one property. Second, the costs of facilities provided to individual blocks.

To expand on this; The cost of repairing, say, the front door to your own home is covered in the “rent” because only you will benefit from that. Things like grass cutting and lift maintenance benefit everyone who lives in the area and/or block and it is right that they pay a share of those costs.
http://www.ph2k.org.uk/homes4u/rent_faq.htm

This tell you what charges locatives are:

http://vosdroits.service-public.fr/particuliers/F947.xhtml

Alternatively, you could use "service and maintenance charges" to cover all angles.

) If the property is a flat or maisonette you will need to consider the cost of annual service and maintenance charges which can be substantial. ...
www.ncdc.gov.uk/index.cfm?articleid=1762



xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
thank you for your very helpful input. In my case here maintenance is listed separately however.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Cassell
1 hr