KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

dont....compte sortir à terme.

English translation: intends to eventually sell off its/his/her stake.


07:09 Jul 4, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: dont....compte sortir à terme.
Journalistic piece on German bank market consolidation...

Contrairement à ce qui était attendu, ce n'est pas la vente de X qui a catalysé toutes ces réflexions, mais la recomposition du capital de Y, dont l'un des principaux actionnaires, le Z, compte sortir à terme.
Jason Willis-Lee
English translation:intends to eventually sell off its/his/her stake.
Explanation:
There may be a better way of saying this
Selected response from:

John Di Rico
France
Grading comment
Thanks John, much obliged.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1intends to eventually sell off its/his/her stake.
John Di Rico
4one of whose major shareholders, Y, intends to sell in the longer termxxxSarah Gall
3ultimately intends to make its exitxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intends to eventually sell off its/his/her stake.


Explanation:
There may be a better way of saying this

Example sentence(s):
  • CPCL is now keen to sell off its stake in IAL since the company
  • Of these, apart from the last three, which are overseas ventures, TCIL is likely to sell off its stake in all the others, the sources said
John Di Rico
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks John, much obliged.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Conor McAuley
8 hrs
  -> thanks Conor

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ultimately intends to make its exit


Explanation:
alternatives

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 201

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one of whose major shareholders, Y, intends to sell in the longer term


Explanation:
Along the same lines as John but retaining sense of 'à terme' and avoiding split infinitive!

xxxSarah Gall
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4