KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

dégager des moyens

English translation: release funds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dégager des moyens
English translation:release funds
Entered by: Jason Willis-Lee

07:12 Jul 4, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: dégager des moyens
German bank market consolidation. I am considering "release funds" for this. TIA, Jason.

Mais les analystes continuent de dire qu'une cession permettrait à X de ***dégager des moyens*** pour son expansion dans les pays émergents et pointent le manque de synergies avec l'activité de banque d'investissement.
Jason Willis-Lee
release funds
Explanation:
they are always several ways of swinging a cat ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-07-04 07:38:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in other words I seem to agree with you
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks CMJ_Trans!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8release fundsxxxCMJ_Trans
3raise capital
John Di Rico


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
release funds


Explanation:
they are always several ways of swinging a cat ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-07-04 07:38:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in other words I seem to agree with you

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 201
Grading comment
Thanks CMJ_Trans!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMurielP
29 mins

agree  Luder: Or "free resources"
46 mins

agree  BusterK
46 mins

agree  xxxSarah Gall
2 hrs

agree  juliebarba
2 hrs

agree  Tony John: agree
6 hrs

agree  Conor McAuley: Yes, release funds "from within" rather than "from without", as in the case of a share issue / however, "release" infers that you aleady have the funds, whereas here they are being "created"
7 hrs

agree  writeaway: thank you-just helped confirm my suspicions (for my own doc)
97 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
raise capital


Explanation:
You usually need capital to expand

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2007-07-05 17:23:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see your point about a share issue; however, you can use the terms in other contexts (managing to get money for something, according to the OBED). In the article, they also use "to free up resources".

Ailing Ford selling Aston Martin to raise capital.

Money – Saturday, Sep 02, 2006,Page 10 The first Miss Moneypenny, Lois Maxwell, left, and the current, Samantha Bond, pose with guns in front of a 1965 Aston Martin DB 5 driven by Pierce Brosnan in Goldeneye during a press viewing on Feb. 2, 2001. Troubled US auto giant Ford Motor Co said on Thursday it is looking to sell the prestigious British sports...

http://money.netscape.com/story/2006/09/02/ailing-ford-selli...


John Di Rico
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BusterK: but dégager usually means that you spare them somewhere else and that you don't raise additional...
1 hr
  -> thanks for the comment

neutral  Conor McAuley: Raise capital would infer a share issue, which is not the case here
8 hrs