KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

valeurs au porteur

English translation: bearer securities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:valeurs au porteur
English translation:bearer securities
Entered by: Alain Pommet

15:45 Jul 4, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general) / marriage contract
French term or phrase: valeurs au porteur
From the part explaining what belongs to whom.

Les titres et valeurs nominatifs, parts et droits sociaux, ainsi que les créances seront présumés appartenir au titulaire ; ****les valeurs au porteur**** en dépôt et les espèces en dépôt ou en compte courant à celui des époux titulaire du compte ou du dépôt ; les valeurs, sommes ou objets qui se trouveraient dans un coffre-fort tenu en location, à l'époux locataire dudit coffre et aux deux, si la location est faite à leurs deux noms.

And

Enfin, ***les valeurs au porteur*** et deniers comptants trouvés dans les lieux occupés en commun par les époux seront présumés appartenir à chacun des époux pour moitié.

Would like the standard term please.

'Values to the bearer' -gets just 2 ghits with this meaning, both of which are from translated sources.

Thanks for any help.
Alain Pommet
bearer bonds
Explanation:
or bearer security (see wiki definition amongst others)
Selected response from:

xxxMaudarg
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks - I used your second suggestion as that got the most support - your link made things clear.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3bearer bondsxxxMaudarg
4 +1bearer securities
Béatrice Huret-Morton


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bearer bonds


Explanation:
or bearer security (see wiki definition amongst others)


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bearer_bond
xxxMaudarg
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks - I used your second suggestion as that got the most support - your link made things clear.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: securities... bonds is too specific
17 mins

agree  Richard Levy: I agree with you Marian. I also found this in Termium Plus: bearer security - DEF – A security not registered in the name of any owner. Physical possession of the security may establish ownership.
30 mins

agree  silviantonia
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bearer securities


Explanation:
includes bonds and shares.

Cheers,

Béa

Béatrice Huret-Morton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Notes to answerer
Asker: I gave the points to Maureen as she gave this as her second suggestion. A pity we can't split the points or award them twice!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: Yes, this is better.
3 hrs