KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

Virement sur liste

English translation: Transfer list


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Virement sur liste
English translation:Transfer list
Entered by: Manon-Josée Caron

11:57 Jul 8, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / schedule of bank charges
French term or phrase: Virement sur liste
The full context is as follows:

Virement liste papier (interne/externe)
(bande ou disquette) (externe)

The clearest explanation I have come up with so far for this is 'Virement à une liste de destinataires prédéfinis'. Would this be similar to a direct debit transfer order?
mwatchorn
Transfer pay list
Explanation:
[GZIP] translation of fr.po to # This file is put in the public domain ...Format de fichier: Gzip Archive - Version HTML
msgstr "Liste des capitaux propres connus, et la date de leur dernière mise à ...... msgid "Edit Transfer Schedule" msgstr "Éditer une échéance de virement" ...
i18n.debian.net/material/po/unstable/main/k/kmymoney2/po/kmymoney2_0.8.6-1_fr.po.gz - Pages similaires

-----
Provident Credit Union: Visa / Credit Lines: Transfer Balances- [ Traduire cette page ]You can also see and pay your bills through Bill Manager, transfer between accounts, ... Remove Last Creditor from List Add Another Creditor to Pay ...
https://accountmanager.providentcu.org/provident.asp?i=visaB... - 8k - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF] REQUEST FOR PLACEMENT ON TRANSFER LISTFormat de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
State employees may request to be placed on the statewide transfer list for their present class ... I request placement on the following transfer list(s): ...
www.das.state.ct.us/HR/Forms/CT-HR-5_Request_Placement_Stat... - Pages similaires

Ce n'est pas évident.... Mais c'est une proposition

Selected response from:

Manon-Josée Caron
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks to both for your help. I finally settled for 'transfer list'
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pre-defined transfer/payment
Adam Lankamer
3Transfer pay list
Manon-Josée Caron


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pre-defined transfer/payment


Explanation:
hth

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 117
Notes to answerer
Asker: I already have 'Scheduled transfer' for 'Virement à échéance' which seems quite close to what you are suggesting. I think it's a list of all direct debits allowed but I don't know if there's an English equivalent. Thanks for your help


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Diamantidis
38 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Transfer pay list


Explanation:
[GZIP] translation of fr.po to # This file is put in the public domain ...Format de fichier: Gzip Archive - Version HTML
msgstr "Liste des capitaux propres connus, et la date de leur dernière mise à ...... msgid "Edit Transfer Schedule" msgstr "Éditer une échéance de virement" ...
i18n.debian.net/material/po/unstable/main/k/kmymoney2/po/kmymoney2_0.8.6-1_fr.po.gz - Pages similaires

-----
Provident Credit Union: Visa / Credit Lines: Transfer Balances- [ Traduire cette page ]You can also see and pay your bills through Bill Manager, transfer between accounts, ... Remove Last Creditor from List Add Another Creditor to Pay ...
https://accountmanager.providentcu.org/provident.asp?i=visaB... - 8k - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF] REQUEST FOR PLACEMENT ON TRANSFER LISTFormat de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
State employees may request to be placed on the statewide transfer list for their present class ... I request placement on the following transfer list(s): ...
www.das.state.ct.us/HR/Forms/CT-HR-5_Request_Placement_Stat... - Pages similaires

Ce n'est pas évident.... Mais c'est une proposition



Manon-Josée Caron
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to both for your help. I finally settled for 'transfer list'