KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

couper le ble en herbe

English translation: harvesting ripening seeds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:couper le blé en herbe
English translation:harvesting ripening seeds
Entered by: fcl

05:00 Jun 2, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
French term or phrase: couper le ble en herbe
the word "ble" has an acute accent on the e. It is a banking background, credits and loans. As far as context, the documents states,"it is a known fact that "couper le ble en herbe" is not good and the bank knows this.
Maria Burnett
United States
I can not propose an English equivalent, but
Explanation:
"couper le blé en herbe" means "harvesting way to early, before it can bring in any profit"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 08:45:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Colette\'s novel title \"Le blé en herbe\" was translated as \"The Ripening Seed\"
http://www.kirjasto.sci.fi/colette.htm

Story is a bit different so maybe \"cutting ripening seeds\" could be correct a translation.
Selected response from:

fcl
France
Grading comment
Thank you so much. You helped me a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to cut the wheat in the blade
Thierry LOTTE
4 +2to sell the eggs before they hatchcheungmo
4 +2I can not propose an English equivalent, but
fcl
4 +2"to cut (the) wheat in the bladexxxCHENOUMI
4Kill the seeds
nordine
4It takes time to sow the seed and reap the fruit (to reap what you sow)Deb Phillips


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to cut the wheat in the blade


Explanation:
good luck

Thierry LOTTE
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI
2 mins
  -> tks Chenoum

agree  Deb Phillips: I wonder if this is something like harvesting the stalk rather than the ripened wheat.
1 hr
  -> tks deb

agree  Maryse Trevithick
7 hrs
  -> Tks Maryse

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"to cut (the) wheat in the blade


Explanation:
After reading thoroughly your context, I came up with this expression:

"to nip it in the bud". This is a very idiomatic expression perfectly appropriate to your context.

It means "destroy at an early stage of development". and that what probably the Bank has in mind as far as credits and loans are concerned...

Hope that helps you further. :-)

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deb Phillips
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  jerrie
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I can not propose an English equivalent, but


Explanation:
"couper le blé en herbe" means "harvesting way to early, before it can bring in any profit"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 08:45:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Colette\'s novel title \"Le blé en herbe\" was translated as \"The Ripening Seed\"
http://www.kirjasto.sci.fi/colette.htm

Story is a bit different so maybe \"cutting ripening seeds\" could be correct a translation.


fcl
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Thank you so much. You helped me a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deb Phillips
1 hr

agree  Rishi Miranhshah: too
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Deb and Rishi!

neutral  Yolanda Broad: This is a good explanation: "herbe" vs "gerbe" has been a std lit. device in French since the XV C, but "ripening seeds" is not a good solution in this context. We'd refer to "while still unripe or green" I'd propose: before maturity.
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thank you Yolanda.

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It takes time to sow the seed and reap the fruit (to reap what you sow)


Explanation:
Capital Markets Sow the Seed and Reap the Fruit
Capital Markets Sow the Seed and Reap the Fruit. Capital markets have
always rewarded growth. 1998-2000 hyper-growth was hyper-rewarded. ...
http://media.corporate-ir.net/media_files/nsd/xlnx/presentat...
More Results From: media.corporate-ir.net


It Takes Time to Reap What You Sow - Crosswalk.com Women's ...
... It Takes Time to Reap What You Sow By Debbie Haliday On staff with Fellowship of
Christian Athletes Crosswalk.com Women Channel - Southern California has a ...
http://women.crosswalk.com/partner/Article_Display_Page/0,,P... ml

As you sow so shall you reap
The Phrase Finder. As you sow so shall you reap. Home
> Meanings and Origins > As you sow so shall you reap. ...From The Bible, Galatians vi. 'Whatsoever a man soweth, that shall he also reap.'
http://phrases.shu.ac.uk/meanings/48500.html






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 06:30:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CLÉ - La Bible - Deutéronome
... à la liste des livres de la Bible. ... je mettrai aussi dans tes champs de l\'herbe ... 4 Tu
lui donneras les prémices de ton blé ... 5 Un homme, par exemple, va couper du ...
http://www.clevangile.org/bible_05_deuteronome.htm

Most people these days believe things are getting worse. At Global Business Network, we help strategists in large organizations all over the world shape their future. Their view of it is almost always bleak. We also study opinion surveys from around the world. Same thing: people everywhere are worried about the future. (The only two exceptions we\'ve found are businesspeople in Southeast Asia and readers of Wired.)

Maybe that\'s as it should be. There is a lot to worry about. If people fret enough, maybe they\'ll take measures to fix things before things get worse.

Preserve us from witless optimists!

On the other hand, how does the question play against Herman Kahn\'s pragmatism test? Do people behave better when they think things are getting better or when they think things are getting worse? If you truly think things are getting worse, won\'t you grab everything you can, while you can?

Reap now, sow nothing.

But if you think things are getting better, you invest in the future. Sow now, reap later. How you think about the future depends in part on how you think about time.


WIRED SCENARIOS - Two Questions: Stewart Brand
... If people fret enough, maybe they\'ll take measures to fix things before ... things are
getting worse, won\'t you grab everything you can, while you ... Reap now, sow ...
http://www.wired.com/wired/scenarios/2questions.html


Proverbs - Refranes In English and Spanish
... one man\'s meat is another man\'s poison, lo que a uno cura a otro mata. think before
you speak, antes de hablar pensar. ... as you sow, so shall you reap, lo que ...
http://www.lingolex.com/refranes.htm
More Results From: www.lingolex.com







Snatching Defeat From the Jaws of Victory
... to give the seeds time to germinate, sprout and, finally, grow. Only then can
you harvest. In other words, not only must you sow before you can reap, you ...
http

It\'s because they gave up too soon. You have to allow for the lag factor. You have to be prepared to not only sow your seeds, but to give the seeds time to germinate, sprout and, finally, grow. Only then can you harvest. In other words, not only must you sow before you can reap, you must wait after sowing before you can reap.




TPCN - Great Quotations (Quotes) To Inspire And Motivate You! - ...
... others. ~ Pierre Teilhard de Chardin ~. You have to sow before you
can reap. You have to give before you can get. ~ Robert Collier ...
http://www.cyber-nation.com/victory/quotations/subjects/quot...
More Results From: www.cyber-nation.com

As you sow, so shall you reap.
(Meaning: You get what you deserve.)

Many proverbs and their meanings
Farm and Farm Animals at EnchantedLearning.com
... in French Label the farm animals in French. ... (Meaning: You can not make a person
do something if they are unwilling.). As you sow, so shall you reap. ...
http://www.enchantedlearning.com/themes/farmanimals.shtml

Proverbs - About the French Language
... Proverbes français - French Proverbs. English, French, Literal translation. Adapt
and survive. Mieux vaut plier que rompre. ... As you sow, so shall you reap. ...
http://french.about.com/library/express/blex_proverb.htm









--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 06:31:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CLÉ - La Bible - Deutéronome
... à la liste des livres de la Bible. ... je mettrai aussi dans tes champs de l\'herbe ... 4 Tu
lui donneras les prémices de ton blé ... 5 Un homme, par exemple, va couper du ...
http://www.clevangile.org/bible_05_deuteronome.htm

Most people these days believe things are getting worse. At Global Business Network, we help strategists in large organizations all over the world shape their future. Their view of it is almost always bleak. We also study opinion surveys from around the world. Same thing: people everywhere are worried about the future. (The only two exceptions we\'ve found are businesspeople in Southeast Asia and readers of Wired.)

Maybe that\'s as it should be. There is a lot to worry about. If people fret enough, maybe they\'ll take measures to fix things before things get worse.

Preserve us from witless optimists!

On the other hand, how does the question play against Herman Kahn\'s pragmatism test? Do people behave better when they think things are getting better or when they think things are getting worse? If you truly think things are getting worse, won\'t you grab everything you can, while you can?

Reap now, sow nothing.

But if you think things are getting better, you invest in the future. Sow now, reap later. How you think about the future depends in part on how you think about time.


WIRED SCENARIOS - Two Questions: Stewart Brand
... If people fret enough, maybe they\'ll take measures to fix things before ... things are
getting worse, won\'t you grab everything you can, while you ... Reap now, sow ...
http://www.wired.com/wired/scenarios/2questions.html


Proverbs - Refranes In English and Spanish
... one man\'s meat is another man\'s poison, lo que a uno cura a otro mata. think before
you speak, antes de hablar pensar. ... as you sow, so shall you reap, lo que ...
http://www.lingolex.com/refranes.htm
More Results From: www.lingolex.com







Snatching Defeat From the Jaws of Victory
... to give the seeds time to germinate, sprout and, finally, grow. Only then can
you harvest. In other words, not only must you sow before you can reap, you ...
http

It\'s because they gave up too soon. You have to allow for the lag factor. You have to be prepared to not only sow your seeds, but to give the seeds time to germinate, sprout and, finally, grow. Only then can you harvest. In other words, not only must you sow before you can reap, you must wait after sowing before you can reap.




TPCN - Great Quotations (Quotes) To Inspire And Motivate You! - ...
... others. ~ Pierre Teilhard de Chardin ~. You have to sow before you
can reap. You have to give before you can get. ~ Robert Collier ...
http://www.cyber-nation.com/victory/quotations/subjects/quot...
More Results From: www.cyber-nation.com

As you sow, so shall you reap.
(Meaning: You get what you deserve.)

Many proverbs and their meanings
Farm and Farm Animals at EnchantedLearning.com
... in French Label the farm animals in French. ... (Meaning: You can not make a person
do something if they are unwilling.). As you sow, so shall you reap. ...
http://www.enchantedlearning.com/themes/farmanimals.shtml

Proverbs - About the French Language
... Proverbes français - French Proverbs. English, French, Literal translation. Adapt
and survive. Mieux vaut plier que rompre. ... As you sow, so shall you reap. ...
http://french.about.com/library/express/blex_proverb.htm









--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 06:51:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe also - vendre la recolte sur pied.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 18:07:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think a logical extrapolation from my initial recommendation is the expression to thave a chance to witness the fruits of one\'s efforts or to reap the rewards of one\'s efforts whereas this is almost like taking it in its infancy or ripping it out at the roots. Maybe you could say something like \"cutting the wheat while it is still green\". The sense being that it is not yet ripe for harvesting. And especially not a bountiful harvest.

Deb Phillips
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kill the seeds


Explanation:
Vu le contexte de la phrase, je pense qu'une adaptation ne ferai pas de mal.

nordine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to sell the eggs before they hatch


Explanation:
As pointed out, "blé en herge" means "wheat as grass", or rather "wheat before it comes to seed".

The idea is that one sells something before it has had time to mature. The egg analogy (and you will find my proposed expression here and there) is that you can sell the eggs at $1 a dozen, or you can wait a few weeks after they hatch and sell the eggs as young chickens (much more profit from the same eggs).


cheungmo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deb Phillips: to count your chickens before they hatch is the english phrase. I am not sure that is appropriate here. Although your variation works.
3 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad: This looks like a good way to phrase this.
22 hrs