KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

un écrit...

English translation: written approval/consent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:un écrit...
English translation:written approval/consent
Entered by: Tamara Salvio

12:20 Sep 14, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / statuts d'un fonds
French term or phrase: un écrit...
IATE says this can also be an agreement, but could it also refer to the Board's written approval of the transaction? And why no conjunction after Conseil d'administration - what follows is surely not qualifying the écrit?

Thanks for your help in unraveling this.

Pour autant que l’investisseur cédé réponde aux exigences légales, notamment celle de l’Article 2 de la loi FIS, statutaires ou du Prospectus, le transfert des actions nominatives se fera par inscription du transfert au Registre après délivrance à la Société d'un formulaire de transfert, de l’ensemble de la documentation établie à cet effet par le Conseil d’Administration, ainsi qu'en cas de transfert d'actions grevées d’un gage, s'il y a lieu, *un écrit du Conseil d’Administration, l'acceptation écrite de l'acquéreur, du créancier-gagiste ou du cessionnaire*.
Tamara Salvio
United States
written permission/consent
Explanation:
it is a document given by the board by which approves or assents to the transfer of the stocks
Selected response from:

Vandor
Grading comment
Thanks Vandor; although a case could be made for endorsement, in the end I played it safe and went with written approval
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2written permission/consentVandor
4statementxxxdholmes
4an endorsementFrancis Marche
4 -1written evidenceEtienne Muylle Wallace


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statement


Explanation:
Covers most possibilities

xxxdholmes
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Iordache: Absolutely!
55 mins

disagree  Francis Marche: A "thing" or "a stuff" covers even more possibilities. Sorry. You asked for it.
2 days22 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
written permission/consent


Explanation:
it is a document given by the board by which approves or assents to the transfer of the stocks

Vandor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks Vandor; although a case could be made for endorsement, in the end I played it safe and went with written approval

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BusterK: consent
24 mins
  -> thanks

agree  juliebarba: written authorisation / approval / consent
5 hrs
  -> thank you I was thinking also of these

agree  AllegroTrans: "consent" given the context
6 hrs
  -> thank you

disagree  Francis Marche: A fine point may be, but "acceptation écrite" (written consent) being already there for the "acquéreur", "créancier-gagiste", etc, it was not used for the Board for some reason. That reason being that "écrit" is a more specific decision by the Board.
2 days21 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
written evidence


Explanation:
E.Le Docte dictionary inspired me for this solution


Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: evidence of what? doesn't fit context
3 hrs

2 days23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an endorsement


Explanation:
That's how I would translate it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days22 hrs (2007-09-17 10:32:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"écrit" is not a mere consent but a formal endorsement. It is an "acte de gestion" in French management parlance.

The "written consent" ("acceptation écrite") is required from the transferee and other relevant parties and is used in the next phrase for this purpose, whilst the Board authorises the transaction by issuing its "endorsement" (un écrit).



Francis Marche
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48