KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

marchés à terme ferme

English translation: futures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:marchés à terme ferme
English translation:futures
Entered by: Timothy Barton

15:50 Sep 15, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: marchés à terme ferme
[L'étudiant doit] Comprendre l'organisation et le fonctionnement des marchés à terme ferme et conditionnel.
Timothy Barton
futures (see explanation)
Explanation:
marchés à terme ferme = futures which must be settled at a given point
marchés à terme conditionnel = options which may be settled or refused at a given point

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2007-09-15 16:38:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termium calls "marchés à terme ferme" "unconditional futures."

3. Subject Field(s)

* The Economy

Subject Field(s)

* Économie



*

unconditional future Source, record 3, unconditional future

marché à terme ferme Source, record 3, marché à terme ferme
MASC
Selected response from:

Andrew Levine
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(financial) derivates marketsVandor
3 +1futures (see explanation)
Andrew Levine


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
futures (see explanation)


Explanation:
marchés à terme ferme = futures which must be settled at a given point
marchés à terme conditionnel = options which may be settled or refused at a given point

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2007-09-15 16:38:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termium calls "marchés à terme ferme" "unconditional futures."

3. Subject Field(s)

* The Economy

Subject Field(s)

* Économie



*

unconditional future Source, record 3, unconditional future

marché à terme ferme Source, record 3, marché à terme ferme
MASC

Andrew Levine
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: what is your reference source? Termium? /ok thanks.
34 mins
  -> Yes, Termium. Sorry for not noting this.

agree  John Farebrother
1 hr

neutral  Richard Benham: Hmmm. Futures are by definition unconditional.
21 hrs
  -> Yes, I know. That's why I left the word "unconditional" out of my answer.

disagree  rkillings: The generic term is "forward markets". Futures are, by accepted definition, exchange-traded, but currency forwards (FRAs) are not.
3 days17 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(financial) derivates markets


Explanation:
It encompasses futures, options, forwards -contracts in this sense,all having in common (among others) a fixed future deadline when your right or obligation to sell or buy can or must be exercised

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-09-15 20:19:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops derivatives markets , I've just noticed that I left out something accidentally

Vandor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 7