KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

comptes d’apothicaires

English translation: exorbitant charges


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:comptes d’apothicaires
English translation:exorbitant charges
Entered by: Neil Crockford

20:24 Sep 15, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: comptes d’apothicaires
This terms appears in the following context: Il s’agit là d’une canalisation de la responsabilité qui est bien plus simple à gérer que d’autres logiques – telle celle des « surcoûts » qui conduisent naturellement à des « comptes d’apothicaires ». It is the last paragraph in an environmental text dealing with the obligation on producers to cover costs for the waste management of products.
Geraldine
exorbitant charges
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Neil Crockford
Grading comment
I think this is the best solution here. Thank you for all the explanations.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2exorbitant chargesNeil Crockford
4 +1exaggerated and complicated costs
Nina Iordache
4to work things out to the last penny/cent or exagerated cost worked out to the last penny/centGhyslaine LE NAGARD
4complicated accountingsmarwane khalil
3 -1bean countingxvsy
1overrated costs
Mohamed Mehenoun


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bean counting


Explanation:
A suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-15 21:28:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response to Nina Iordache:

Just as with nearly all professions, there are derogatory -- and unjustified -- associations with apothecaries. However, what is of concern to us here is what was meant by the author of the document to be translated. My understand is that s/he meant 'overly complex and piecemeal accounts'.
Incidentally, 'bean counting' does not have to mean 'niggardly'; 'bean counter' is a frequently used term in accounting and means (OED) : an accountant, esp. one who compiles statistical records; someone overly concerned with accounts or figures.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-15 21:31:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: read 'My understanding is ...'

xvsy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nina Iordache: no, please check the link I gave: http://www.croixblanchepharma.com/secrets_d'apothicaires.htm
4 mins
  -> Thanks for link; looking at it; will probably add note to my answer.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
overrated costs


Explanation:
ici on peut s'arrêter à la partie surcoût car "compte d'apo." est une idiome servant à focaliser le fait des surévaluer les coûts..
----------------------------------
apothicaire nom masculin
(grec apothêkê, réservoir)
Vx. Pharmacien.
- Compte d'apothicaire : compte compliqué ou mesquin ; compte surévalué.

(c) Larousse.

Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
complicated accountings


Explanation:
.

marwane khalil
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exaggerated and complicated costs


Explanation:
(also implying an intricate procedure to calculate them...):

"Parmi les expressions populaires, on trouve la formule « des comptes d’apothicaire ». Beaucoup pensent que cela signifie « calculer au prix le plus serré », et associent le sens à l’avarice, la radinerie ou l’âpre marchandage. Cela vaudrait parce que les apothicaires mesuraient avec précision les doses de leurs savantes préparations. Or, à l’origine, les « comptes d’apothicaire » désignent des prix exagérés ! Ce n’est donc pas l’action de rechigner pour faire des économies, mais au contraire d’exagérer les comptes. Tout simplement parce que les apothicaires avaient tendance à ajouter et rajouter moult produits et donc à compliquer leurs préparations guérisseuses. Faire des comptes d’apothicaire, cela signifie compliquer une tâche pourtant simple au départ. La confusion avec le marchandage est donc en partie justifiée, mais pas celle avec l’avarice. (see link below)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-15 22:05:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to xvsy:

What can I say, please read about the meaning in the reference link and also please read the story in the example sentence: both point to exaggeration, not the other way around. If you mean that an accountant takes its sweet time to do a job then you may be right: the term also implies procrastinating...

Example sentence(s):
  • http://fr.allafrica.com/stories/200707180373.html

    Reference: http://www.croixblanchepharma.com/secrets_d'apothicaires.htm
Nina Iordache
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mohamed Mehenoun: agree for the def of comptes d'apo...
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  gbrady: This is also a very good translation, depending on the context. Thank you.
17 hrs
  -> Thanks.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to work things out to the last penny/cent or exagerated cost worked out to the last penny/cent


Explanation:
Les comptes d'apothicaire
Faire des comptes d'apothicaire signifie généralement calculer au prix le plus serré, et l'expression s'associe à l’avarice, la radinerie ou l’âpre marchandage, du fait que les apothicaires mesuraient avec précision les doses de leurs savantes préparations. Or, à l’origine, les « comptes d’apothicaire » désignent des prix exagérés, tout simplement parce que les apothicaires avaient tendance à rajouter moult produits et donc à compliquer leurs préparations guérisseuses. Faire des comptes d’apothicaire, cela signifie compliquer une tâche pourtant simple au départ. La confusion avec le marchandage est donc en partie justifiée, mais pas celle avec l’avarice.

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
exorbitant charges


Explanation:
..

Neil Crockford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I think this is the best solution here. Thank you for all the explanations.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eirinn: Def. of the Académie francaise and of my Robert: compte sur lequel il y a beaucoup à rabattre; compte, calcul très long et compliqué.Here in the contexts, means that you need to substract huge costs from a stated amount.
44 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Charles Hawtrey: Harraps agrees - 'exorbitant bill' for "compte d'apo."
1 hr
  -> Thanks