KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

se réservant de les garder par devers elle

English translation: reserving unto itself the right to retain them


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:se réservant de les garder par devers elle
English translation:reserving unto itself the right to retain them
Entered by: AllegroTrans

22:29 Sep 17, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Belgian document
French term or phrase: se réservant de les garder par devers elle
I'm having a problem understanding this phrase:

"En cas de faillite, de demande de concordat ou de liquidation amiable, la Banque se réserve le droit de reporter au crédit du compte-courant du Crédité le montant des effets même non échus, par elle escomptés ou portés en compte sans escompte, **tout en se réservant de les garder par devers elle pour l'exercice de ses droits de tiers porteur. "**

Any enlightenment appreciated, TIA....
Parrot
Spain
reserving unto itself the right to retain them
Explanation:
"reserving unto" is the usual English legalese here
Ed Komarnicki, MP Souris-Moose Mountain Saskatchewan
I gather from the parliamentary secretary's ... I would ask the hon. ... to make things conditional, reserving unto itself the right to spend or not spend. ...www.edkom.ca/inthehouse/sp-05-oct27.htm - 48k - Cached
Presentation 01
Inserts a document layout with a table of contents for presentation. ... plat, Declarant expressly reserving unto itself the right to make such ...www.beachwoodestates.org/declaration.html - 156k - Cached
Council for Secular Humanism
The following article is from Free Inquiry magazine, Volume 24, Number 1. ... the role of policeman, reserving unto itself the right to launch pre-emptive ...www.secularhumanism.org/index.php?section=library&page=kurt... - 29k - Cached
Treaty of Miramar - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
This article or section may need to be wikified to meet Wikipedia's ... the Mexican government reserving unto itself the right to shorten the duration ...
Quick Links: Source
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Treaty_of_Miramar - 23k - Cached
COVENANTS
If you are a Member of this association you are entitled to this information at ... plat, Declarant expressly reserving unto itself the right to make such ...www.beachwoodbeacon.freehomepage.com/custom2.html - 109k - Cached
REQUEST FOR ENGINEERING DESIGN SERVICES PROPOSAL PARKING RAMP ... (PDF)
you to submit a proposal for Parking Consultant/Engineering and Architectural ... utilizing the services of other consultants, reserving unto itself the right ...ci.stillwater.mn.us/vertical/Sites/{5BFEF821-C140-4887-AEB5-9944041... - 122k - View as html
Planetary Humanism
Online home of the Council for Secular Humanism, serving secular humanists, atheists, agnostics, freethinkers, ... reserving unto itself the right to ...www.secularhumanism.org/library/fi/kurtz_24_1.htm - 35k - Cached
Treaty of Miramar
NAPOLEON, by the grace of God and the national will Emperor of the French, to ... the Mexican government reserving unto itself the right to shorten the duration ...www.cmmayo.com/max-treaty-of-miramar.html - 10k - Cached
Thorn Tree: Nemo's World: GOPogrom of the Press
House Republican leaders are expected to introduce a resolution today ... of the United States, reserving unto itself the right to abridge the freedom of ...thorn-tree.blogspot.com/2006/06/nemos-world-gopogrom-of-press.html - 24k - Cached
The Carroll News Online - Archives
All real estate advertised herein is subject to the Federal Fair Housing Act, ... highest bidder for cash, reserving unto itself the right to bid, at Mountain ...thecarrollnews.com/cgi-local/carrollnews?...&story=510classified.txt
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1reserving unto itself the right to retain them
AllegroTrans
4en sa qualité de tiers-porteur (de bonne foi), la banque s'autorise à conserver ces effets
nolemy
3while maintaining the right to keep them in its possessionMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se reservant de les garder par devers elle
en sa qualité de tiers-porteur (de bonne foi), la banque s'autorise à conserver ces effets


Explanation:

"l'effet de commerce est un titre négociable représentant une créance payable à terme ou à vue, lié à une opération commerciale ou financière, et régi par le droit cambiaire. Il implique un tireur (bénéficiaire), un tiré (qui accepte) et s'engage ainsi sur son paiement et un endossataire à qui est remis l'effet, généralement la banque.

La banque qui escompte un effet de commerce devient tiers-porteur de bonne foi et bénéficie de l'inopposabilité des exceptions. Ainsi, à l'échéance, le tiré ne peut opposer des exceptions fondées sur ses rapports personnels avec le tireur pour refuser le paiement. Le risque d'une telle opération repose sur la solvabilité de l'émetteur d'une lettre de change et sur la conformité scripturale de la traite"

http://prevention-retournement.org/Entreprises en difficult.p...

"L’effet de l’endossement est de transmettre la propriété du titre à l’endossataire. C’est un endossement dit translatif. Mais l’endossement peut aussi représenter le mandat donné par l’endosseur mandant à l’endossataire mandataire de recouvrer le paiement de la lettre de change. On parle alors d’endossement par procuration, et non translatif. Enfin l’endossement peut avoir pour but la constitution d’une sûreté ; on parle alors d’endossement pignoratif."

http://cours.kestudy.com/Endossement_de_la_lettre_de_change....

"L’acheteur s’engage donc à ne soulever aucune contestation de quelque nature que ce soit, à l’égard du dit établissement financier ou du tiers porteur de bonne foi pour refuser le paiement des traites. En cas de non paiement d’une seule traite à son échéance , tout tiers porteur de bonne foi des dites traites sera subrogé dans tous les droits du vendeur et pourra en particulier réclamer à l’acheteur d’une part la totalité des traites restant dûes en sa possession , et d’autre part , les frais et intérêts , ainsi qu’une clause pénale non réductible égale à 20% de la dite ou des dites traites conformément à l’article 1229 de code civil avec un minimum de 150€ lorsqu’il y’aura déchéance du terme."

http://www.centralechr.fr/index.php?file=cgv


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2007-09-18 00:24:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ces liens devraient vous éclairer..

nolemy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! Every little bit helps...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: and your suggestion in English?
12 hrs
  -> just an helpful enlightment before suggestions arise as noticed above. And it's FREE.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se reservant de les garder par devers elle
while maintaining the right to keep them in its possession


Explanation:
Hello,

I'm not sure, but this is how I'd translate this sentence.

The bank maintains the right to keep these bank drafts in its possession in order to exercise its right to act as a third-party holder.

tout en = while (implies simultaneous action)
se réservant = reserves the right ("le droit" is omitted)
garder = to keep
par devers = in one's possession

effets = bank drafts (bills of exchange)

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 153

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se reservant de les garder par devers elle
reserving unto itself the right to retain them


Explanation:
"reserving unto" is the usual English legalese here
Ed Komarnicki, MP Souris-Moose Mountain Saskatchewan
I gather from the parliamentary secretary's ... I would ask the hon. ... to make things conditional, reserving unto itself the right to spend or not spend. ...www.edkom.ca/inthehouse/sp-05-oct27.htm - 48k - Cached
Presentation 01
Inserts a document layout with a table of contents for presentation. ... plat, Declarant expressly reserving unto itself the right to make such ...www.beachwoodestates.org/declaration.html - 156k - Cached
Council for Secular Humanism
The following article is from Free Inquiry magazine, Volume 24, Number 1. ... the role of policeman, reserving unto itself the right to launch pre-emptive ...www.secularhumanism.org/index.php?section=library&page=kurt... - 29k - Cached
Treaty of Miramar - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
This article or section may need to be wikified to meet Wikipedia's ... the Mexican government reserving unto itself the right to shorten the duration ...
Quick Links: Source
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Treaty_of_Miramar - 23k - Cached
COVENANTS
If you are a Member of this association you are entitled to this information at ... plat, Declarant expressly reserving unto itself the right to make such ...www.beachwoodbeacon.freehomepage.com/custom2.html - 109k - Cached
REQUEST FOR ENGINEERING DESIGN SERVICES PROPOSAL PARKING RAMP ... (PDF)
you to submit a proposal for Parking Consultant/Engineering and Architectural ... utilizing the services of other consultants, reserving unto itself the right ...ci.stillwater.mn.us/vertical/Sites/{5BFEF821-C140-4887-AEB5-9944041... - 122k - View as html
Planetary Humanism
Online home of the Council for Secular Humanism, serving secular humanists, atheists, agnostics, freethinkers, ... reserving unto itself the right to ...www.secularhumanism.org/library/fi/kurtz_24_1.htm - 35k - Cached
Treaty of Miramar
NAPOLEON, by the grace of God and the national will Emperor of the French, to ... the Mexican government reserving unto itself the right to shorten the duration ...www.cmmayo.com/max-treaty-of-miramar.html - 10k - Cached
Thorn Tree: Nemo's World: GOPogrom of the Press
House Republican leaders are expected to introduce a resolution today ... of the United States, reserving unto itself the right to abridge the freedom of ...thorn-tree.blogspot.com/2006/06/nemos-world-gopogrom-of-press.html - 24k - Cached
The Carroll News Online - Archives
All real estate advertised herein is subject to the Federal Fair Housing Act, ... highest bidder for cash, reserving unto itself the right to bid, at Mountain ...thecarrollnews.com/cgi-local/carrollnews?...&story=510classified.txt


AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BusterK: yep, "to collect by itself the money"
1 hr
  -> merci BK