KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

faits saillants

English translation: salient facts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:faits saillants
English translation:salient facts
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

13:12 Jun 6, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / financial
French term or phrase: faits saillants
Faits saillants (tableaux, graphiques, autres)

(about the requirements for the display of a financial report)
Natalia
Key figures
Explanation:
Da un Annual Report che sto traducendo in questo momento!
Sotto a questo titolo trovi una tabella con dati estrapolati dal balance sheet e commenti.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 13:30:58 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Apologies! I found this definition in the Annual Report I am working on right now! Below the title there is a table with notes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 13:32:57 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you: that was quick!
Selected response from:

Mirelluk
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3salient factsChris Rowson
4 +1Key figures
Mirelluk
4 +1highlights
Florence B


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
salient facts


Explanation:
key figures, etc.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
0 min

agree  Sarah Ponting: yes, the literal translation works well here
5 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
highlights


Explanation:
-

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: for financial, sorry re above, it's this one
1 min
  -> thanks Jane

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Key figures


Explanation:
Da un Annual Report che sto traducendo in questo momento!
Sotto a questo titolo trovi una tabella con dati estrapolati dal balance sheet e commenti.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 13:30:58 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Apologies! I found this definition in the Annual Report I am working on right now! Below the title there is a table with notes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 13:32:57 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you: that was quick!

Mirelluk
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam D: Yep, I agree with you.
9 mins
  -> Thanks