KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

sur ses simples quittances

English translation: on issue of a request to pay


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sur ses simples quittances
English translation:on issue of a request to pay
Entered by: Eutychus

10:09 Sep 19, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Loan
French term or phrase: sur ses simples quittances
A piece of boilerplate which I'm trying to make sense of. Is this an extension of the meaning of "receipt" to mean "demand for payment (which we will give you a receipt for)"?

"Le PRETEUR percevra alors directement, et sur ses simples quittances, à concurrence de la créance résultant du présent prêt, les sommes dues par les locataires."
Eutychus
based only on his own bills
Explanation:
les quittances de loyer sont en fait des appels et non des reçus.
Selected response from:

BusterK
Grading comment
thanks for your help in terms of sense - though I went for a different solution in terms of wording
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3based only on his own billsBusterK
1acquittance, exoneration
Nina Iordache


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
based only on his own bills


Explanation:
les quittances de loyer sont en fait des appels et non des reçus.

BusterK
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
thanks for your help in terms of sense - though I went for a different solution in terms of wording

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
acquittance, exoneration


Explanation:
Since I have had this term in a bank document, I thought I would offer this translation, hoping it helps...

Nina Iordache
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 24