KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

une frontière délimitant nos métiers sociaux

English translation: boundaries of our professional fields of competence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:une frontière délimitant nos métiers sociaux
English translation:boundaries of our professional fields of competence
Entered by: Mark Nathan

16:56 Sep 19, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Finance (general) / history of banking
French term or phrase: une frontière délimitant nos métiers sociaux
Les frontières externes de la fonction

L’ancien voisinage possible du prêtre et du banquier serait là pour souligner qu’une frontière délimitant nos métiers sociaux n’est pas stable, pouvant s’élargir ou se gommer.
Parmi d’autres exemples de fragilité des rôles définitivement attribués, nous pourrions relever que, lors du lancement au XIXème siècle des compagnies ferroviaires munies de concessions, la banque a effectivement endossé un rôle d’organisateur et de draineur d’argent via par exemple le Crédit mobilier que lancèrent, et où échouèrent, les frères Pereire. L’État attribuait à cette époque une concession, avec pour vis-à-vis des établissements financiers. Or deux siècles auparavant, la réponse à des besoins similaires s’était faite sans banque à proprement parler : les Grandes compagnies des Indes orientales ou d’ailleurs, de modèle colbertiste, consistaient à faire se réunir des particuliers ou des maisons détenant argent, pour l’investir collectivement dans un commerce protégé par un monopole légal. C’était bien là aussi une forme d’orientation de l’épargne contre apport d’une garantie d’Etat.
Mark Nathan
France
boundaries of our professional fields of competence
Explanation:
I realise that I have changed a singular to a plural and that I have elaborated a bit, but I think this is how the meaning would be expressed in English.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Yes this fits in with statements later on in the text
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2boundaries of our professional fields of competence
B D Finch
4boundaries defining our company purposes
Denise DeVries
4a dividing line between our social purposesxxxEuqinimod
3the border between our different roles in societyxxxCMJ_Trans
3a border limiting our roles in society is not stable, as it may grow or recedeMatthewLaSon
2is there to point out that a limit between wouldn't be stable ...
Mohamed Mehenoun


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
is there to point out that a limit between wouldn't be stable ...


Explanation:
I'm just guessing...

Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boundaries defining our company purposes


Explanation:
according to founding documents, for example

Denise DeVries
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the border between our different roles in society


Explanation:
is a moveable feast

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 201

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a border limiting our roles in society is not stable, as it may grow or recede


Explanation:
Hello,

This is my understanding.

Our roles in society are not limited by borders. Our societal roles may very in degree over time.

métiers sociaux = societal roles

I hope this helps.




MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 153

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a dividing line between our social purposes


Explanation:
Just an idea.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 18

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
boundaries of our professional fields of competence


Explanation:
I realise that I have changed a singular to a plural and that I have elaborated a bit, but I think this is how the meaning would be expressed in English.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Yes this fits in with statements later on in the text

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Iordache: Yes!
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Nina.

agree  gad
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks.