KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

restitué

English translation: re-instated


19:38 Sep 19, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: restitué
Poste budgétaire « TRAVEL »
Le budget annuel demandé de 18 500$ doit être restitué afin de rencontrer nos objectifs. Le fait d’alléger le budget des opérations au cours des 3 dernières années avec les projets structurants ne peut être interprété comme étant une règle générale. Ces projets sont limitatifs et ne sont pas récurrents.
Proposé par : M. X.
Secondé par : Mme Y.
NancyLynn
Canada
English translation:re-instated
Explanation:
I can't help thinking it is rather in this sense — hopefully the wider context will make it clear if a more generous travel budget would help them meet their objectives (increased overseas sales?), or if cutting back on this extraneous item will help them achieve their objectives of reducing the overall budget?
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks, Tony, once again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5reimbursed
Simon Charass
1 +3re-instated
Tony M
3 +1credited back / paid backEric BILLY


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
credited back / paid back


Explanation:
my first guess

Eric BILLY
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
55 mins
  -> thanks :)

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
re-instated


Explanation:
I can't help thinking it is rather in this sense — hopefully the wider context will make it clear if a more generous travel budget would help them meet their objectives (increased overseas sales?), or if cutting back on this extraneous item will help them achieve their objectives of reducing the overall budget?

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 228
Grading comment
Thanks, Tony, once again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Nathan: yes, I thought it might be along these lines - now that the "projets structurants" are out of the way, they want the old budget back?
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Mark! Yes, that would fit, wouldn't it?

agree  Nina Iordache: Yes!
11 hrs
  -> Thansk, Nina!

agree  BusterK: I think so too
11 hrs
  -> Merci, Buster !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reimbursed


Explanation:
Another possibility.

reimburse =
1 : to pay back to someone : repay <reimburse travel expenses>
2 : to make restoration or payment of an equivalent to <reimburse him for his traveling expenses> [Merriam Webster]

Simon Charass
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8