KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

repasser acheteur

English translation: to return to buying status


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:repasser acheteur
English translation:to return to buying status
Entered by: MatthewLaSon

18:21 Sep 20, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Stock market
French term or phrase: repasser acheteur
This comes up in one of a number of short text on various market currencies. The sentence is: "Alors que le MACD daily est repassé acheteur, ce rebond pourrait éventuellement se prolonger vers les 1.2253". Any budding analysts logged on?
Liz Slaney
Spain
to return to buying status
Explanation:
Hello,

Just a guess

repasser (conjugated with être) = to return to

acheteur = buyer

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-20 20:18:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case "has returned to buying status"...
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
This best fitted my text. Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3move back into buy territoryrkillings
3raised to a "buy" (see explanation)
Laura Tridico
1to return to buying statusMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
to return to buying status


Explanation:
Hello,

Just a guess

repasser (conjugated with être) = to return to

acheteur = buyer

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-20 20:18:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case "has returned to buying status"...

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 153
Grading comment
This best fitted my text. Thanks.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
raised to a "buy" (see explanation)


Explanation:
When I checked through the references that come up when researching this term, I generally saw financial houses, banks, etc. in the reference. For example:

http://free.boursier.com/actualites/news-lire.asp?id=192036&...

Here, UBS raised it's rating on Adecco stock from "neutral" to "buy", which I confirmed researching English language financial press.

Since the MCAD daily rates provides analysis of trends, it's assessment likely shows that some company's rating has been moved up/raised to a "buy". I think the rest of the sentence falls into place.

Hope this helps!

Laura Tridico
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
move back into buy territory


Explanation:
MACD is merely an inanimate technical (=chartist) indicator ("moving average convergence/divergence"). Not a "rating" in any sense.

rkillings
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1140