KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

aspiration

English translation: extraction/sucking/hoovering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:aspiration
English translation:extraction/sucking/hoovering
Entered by: Mark Nathan

03:57 Sep 21, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Finance (general) / banking and computer security
French term or phrase: aspiration
On affirme souvent que les réseaux de télécommunication n’ont pas de frontière. Vision rassurante pour un métier bancaire qui a fait des proclamations de Quesnay son credo : laisser passer. Pas de frontière laisse entendre pas de véritable territoire. Or ce n’est pas exact.
Cette interprétation nie d’abord le fait que certains services secrets –voire mafieux- ont installé des sondes, des points d’entrées, des portes dérobées électroniques dans vos systèmes (la récente affaire d’interception des données affectant la société de droit belge Swift a mis en lumière ces procédés). Probablement possèdent-ils, par accumulation progressive ou aspiration, des clones –qu’on espère incomplets- de beaucoup de vos données supposées confidentielles : leur territoire en la matière recouvre donc quasiment celui de vos réseaux et de vos mémoires informatiques
Mark Nathan
France
extraction
Explanation:
Hello,

Maybe they're talking about extracting information from your computer network and memory.

aspiration = sucking up

from/by progressive accumulation and extraction

I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
thanks to Tony as well - I think either is OK
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3extractionMatthewLaSon
4(data-)sucking
Tony M


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
extraction


Explanation:
Hello,

Maybe they're talking about extracting information from your computer network and memory.

aspiration = sucking up

from/by progressive accumulation and extraction

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 153
Grading comment
thanks to Tony as well - I think either is OK

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A Boukheit: c'est le mot que j'allais suggérer
32 mins
  -> Thanks, A Boukheit! I beat you to it. LOL.

agree  Etienne Muylle Wallace
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Etienne!

agree  rkillings: "hoovering" comes to mind.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Rkillings!

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Mohamed!

disagree  Tony M: 'data extraction' is a legitimate technique, nothing to do with illicit hacking, and so to use this term in the latter context is highly ambiguous / It IS perfectly clear from the context given
5 days
  -> I think you should be more neutral. Hackers do "extract" info, though. There are sites in which data extraction is understood to be an acitivity that's done by hackers.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(data-)sucking


Explanation:
I think you'll find that in the world of computer security and hacking, this is the word actually used (of which the FR is probably just a francization). Here's one fairly respectable example from Google, but there are plenty more, if you care to sift through the noise:


Internet Security & Fraud: The Wild, Wild West Online

Along with spyware and hackers that suck data out of the user's PC, ... Web sites from intrusive attacks (hacking) and internal theft of data by employees. ...

www.financetech.com/news/showArticle.jhtml?articleID=164005...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-09-21 07:03:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As rkillings has also said, 'hoovering' is also used:

Cyberguardians - Hacking Exposed Notes

Counter Measure – log incoming traceroutes and send back false data ....

Hoovering process of stealing as much info off the machine as possible with a ...

www.cyberguardians.org/content/view/55/45/


Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 228
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Tony, I hear what you are saying - in my context it was already very clear that the sucking/extraction was illegal and so I didn't think there was much to choose from between the two terms - so I just went with the most agrees. Perhaps in hindsight yours was more correct.