ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

Au niveau des États

English translation: Governments too will.....


08:33 Sep 21, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Finance (general) / computing in banking
French term or phrase: Au niveau des États
Le banquier a toujours su prendre en compte cette dimension, mais saura-t-il la maîtriser encore demain, et surtout, saura-t-il apporter la confiance dans la confidentialité qu’il propose ?
Que vaudra-t-elle, puisque nous ne serons jamais certains qu’une information numérisée supposée détruite aura bel et bien été informatiquement effacée. Il faudra à terme offrir au client des moyens de le réconforter sur ce point, de lui apporter de la visibilité, de la traçabilité. Ce faisant, nous nous heurtons à un nouveau paradoxe, qui veut que plus vous vous mettrez en devoir de lui apporter ces moyens de vérification, plus vous créerez des portes potentielles pour attenter à cette confidentialité ou la sécurité qu’il recherche. Au niveau des États également, et notamment sur la facette judiciaire, on attendra du banquier qu’il soit capable de sécuriser, garantir la confidentialité, mais tout en désirant tracer, vérifier si besoin.

Not sure what they mean here.
Mark Nathan
France
English translation:Governments too will.....
Explanation:
KIS
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Governments too will.....xxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1with regard to the government (the state)
Carmen Schultz


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with regard to the government (the state)


Explanation:
This would be like the fear of 'Big Brother watching us' where the government(the state) is keeping track of everything its citizens are doing by means of all the innovative electronic and communications tools at their disposal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-09-21 08:52:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Wordreference.com

January 2007, 04:29 PM
esperanza2
Senior Member Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: France
Native of: English
Posts: 186

Etat - state/government

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

In the context of international relations, what is the most appropriate translation for Etat, 'state' or 'government'?

Thanks in advance.


esperanza2
View Public Profile
Send a private message to esperanza2
Find all posts by esperanza2

#2 3rd January 2007, 04:30 PM
jgagnon
Senior Member Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Native of: English+français, Canada
Posts: 542

Re: Etat - state/government

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hi,

I think it depends on which country you are dealing with but as a general rule, I'd personally say it should be "government".
__________________
Jo.
"The power of acute observation is frequently called cynicism by those who don't have it" - Shaw


jgagnon
View Public Profile
Send a private message to jgagnon
Find all posts by jgagnon

#3 4th January 2007, 01:08 AM
multae gentes
Senior Member Join Date: Jan 2007
Native of: French (France)
Posts: 459

Re: Etat - state/government

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

I disagree with jgagnon's answer.

"Etat" is a very precise concept of international law. Its translation into English is "state" ("les états membres" des Nations-Unies : "the member states").

"Government" has different meanings in different countries. In the United States, it means "les institutions politiques" (i.e "the government of the United States includes the President and the Congress")



Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BusterK: governments are expecting from banks...
18 mins
  -> merci

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Governments too will.....


Explanation:
KIS

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 201
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
18 mins

agree  Martin Cassell: "au niveau de" is always a candidate for complete rewording.
41 mins