KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

à ou au bénéfice

English translation: to or for the benefit of ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à ou au bénéfice
English translation:to or for the benefit of ...
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

12:02 Oct 21, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / fund prospectus
French term or phrase: à ou au bénéfice
This is fun... I'm wondering why both à and au are used. I'm guessing "to profit or benefit," but would like to hear other solutions.

Happy hair-splitting!

"Les parts du Fonds n'ont pas été et ne seront pas enregistrées en application du Securities Act de 1933 des Etats Unis d'Amérique (tel que modifié) (la "Loi de 1933") ou admises en vertu d'une quelconque loi et ne doivent pas être offertes, vendues ou transférées aux Etats-Unis (y compris dans ses territoires et possessions) à ou au bénéfice, directement ou indirectement, d'une "US Person" (tel que ce terme est défini par la Règle S de la Loi de 1933)"
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
to or for the benefit of ...
Explanation:
To prohibit either ownership of the benefits of
Selected response from:

Bashiqa
France
Grading comment
thanks bashiqa!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7to or for the benefit of ...Bashiqa
5with profit for or in the benefit of
Nina Iordache
3for financial or other gain to....katsy
3 -1in the advantage and becauseEtienne Muylle Wallace


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
in the advantage and because


Explanation:
au bénéfice = souvent "à cause de "

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lori Cirefice: I disagree with both suggestions - "to" the advantage, and I don't see how au bénéfice = à cause de
28 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
to or for the benefit of ...


Explanation:
To prohibit either ownership of the benefits of

Bashiqa
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks bashiqa!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
9 mins

agree  Lori Cirefice
10 mins

agree  siragui
11 mins

agree  narasimha
1 hr

agree  rkillings: to a US person (directly) or for the benefit of one (indirectly).
8 hrs

agree  xxxMichael H G
19 hrs

agree  Attorney DC Bar: The French is an awfully literal translation of the US English boilerplate "to or for the benefit of" from Regulation S. Better might be "à ou pour le compte de"...
2 days5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with profit for or in the benefit of


Explanation:
That is how I read it ...

Nina Iordache
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for financial or other gain to....


Explanation:
Am guessing somewhat here... but my take would be that, as these 'parts du Fonds' are forbidden to be sold or in any way transferred, that this phrase forbids then any type of profit being reaped, whether financial or otherwise.
So -- "à bénéfice" - for a profit, "au bénéfice", for some kind of advantage...


katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish