KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

Le positionnement des courbes des taux

English translation: the positioning tendency of the interest rate curves


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Le positionnement des courbes des taux
English translation:the positioning tendency of the interest rate curves
Entered by: Beatriz Galiano

13:23 Oct 22, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: Le positionnement des courbes des taux
I would be very grateful if you could help me with this term:

Complete term: le positionnement des courbes des taux depend
Stephen Mason
United Kingdom
the positioning tendency of the interest rate curves
Explanation:
the positioning tendency of the interest rate curves

peridiocity: positioning tendency

Web Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 883.000 de taux courbes. (0,13 segundos)

Courbe de taux - WikipédiaEn finance, l'expression courbe de taux désigne la représentation graphique ou mathématique en fonction de leur durée des taux d'intérêt, constatés à un ...
fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Courbe_de_taux - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-22 14:39:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Courbe_de_taux


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-22 14:41:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See the Wikipedia definition.

You may add a note to your explanation:

Note: If you add a note, your answer will be repositioned based on the current time

Selected response from:

Beatriz Galiano
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the positioning tendency of the interest rate curvesBeatriz Galiano
4the shape of the yield curves
Tamara Salvio


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the shape of the yield curves


Explanation:
More context would help, but this is a possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-10-22 13:33:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yield Curve - Wikinvest.com
Interest rates are important for the economy in many ways, and the shape of the yield curve depends critically on expectations of future interest rates. ...
www.wikinvest.com/wiki/Yield_Curve

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-22 17:15:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would revise my answer to "*position* of the yield curve" which is closer to the original...

In "yield curve", "interest rate" is understood.

Definitions of yield curve:

The relationship between interest rate yields and maturity lengths. The yield curve normally has a positive slope (ie, upwards) because yields on long-term interest rates usually exceed short-term yields. ...
www.lbma.org.uk/london_glossary.html
A graphic line chart that shows interest rates at a specific point for all securities having equal risk, but different maturity dates. For bonds, it typically compares the 2 or 5 year treasury with the 30 year. Illustration for Yield Curve
news.firstdata.com/glossary.cfm

Other related examples:

Global ViewPoints - Flat Goes The Yield Curve
Basic economic theory teaches that a steepening yield curve forecasts inflation and economic growth. A flattening yield curve forecasts the opposite: ...
www.globalviewpoints.com/3789_1074.htm

[PDF]
Investment of the Foreign Exchange Reserves
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
to shrink in 2001 (see Appendix 1.2), and this was evident along the whole of the yield. curve for the dollar as well as the euro. ...
www.bankisrael.gov.il/deptdata/mehkar/doch01/eng/pe3_1.pdf

Tamara Salvio
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rkillings: Better 'the shape and position of yield curves', given what follows.
15 hrs
  -> I agree with your solution; it solves my dilemma of whether to go with "shape" or "position" and makes infinitely more sense

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the positioning tendency of the interest rate curves


Explanation:
the positioning tendency of the interest rate curves

peridiocity: positioning tendency

Web Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 883.000 de taux courbes. (0,13 segundos)

Courbe de taux - WikipédiaEn finance, l'expression courbe de taux désigne la représentation graphique ou mathématique en fonction de leur durée des taux d'intérêt, constatés à un ...
fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Courbe_de_taux - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-22 14:39:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Courbe_de_taux


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-22 14:41:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See the Wikipedia definition.

You may add a note to your explanation:

Note: If you add a note, your answer will be repositioned based on the current time



Beatriz Galiano
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Iordache
3 days5 hrs