KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

10 ans voisins

English translation: cose to


16:31 Oct 22, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: 10 ans voisins
Thank you for helping- If you need more context please let me know-

 avoir des taux à 10 ans voisins des taux à 2 ans, et être plus pentues qu'aujourd'hui entre le 10 et le 30 ans.
Stephen Mason
United Kingdom
English translation:cose to
Explanation:
"voisin de": close to
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5cose tohirselina
4 +1similar to / close toEtienne Muylle Wallace
410 adjoining years
Elvira Alves Barry


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
taux (à 10 ans) voisins des (taux)
cose to


Explanation:
"voisin de": close to

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BusterK
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Charles Hawtrey: Yes (if the typo in the answer is fixed :-). The questioner chose the wrong words to use for the question.
2 mins
  -> Sorry, "close"

agree  xxxMichael H G
49 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  AllegroTrans: close to
1 hr
  -> Yes, CLOSE

agree  rkillings: 10-year yields close to 2-year yields (since this is about a yield curve).
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
similar to / close to


Explanation:
sounds logical, despite the little context

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kobay
5 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
10 adjoining years


Explanation:
example:

http://www.bea.gov/papers/pdf/corp_pr1.pdf

Elvira Alves Barry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish