KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

contre-braquer

English translation: to steer into the skid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:contre-braquer
English translation:to steer into the skid
Entered by: MatthewLaSon

21:18 Oct 22, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / editorial
French term or phrase: contre-braquer
Sorry, don't really know whether to post this to financial or technical... so I'll start here.

"En réalité, gérer un portefeuille est comme piloter une voiture de rally. Le pilote sait où il doit aller et il sait surtout qu'il doit y arriver avant ses concurrents. Mais concrètement, quand doit-il passer les vitesses, contre-braquer ou commencer à négocier ses virages ?"
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
to steer into the skid
Explanation:
Hello,

This is how I understand it.

To steer into the skid is to apply opposite lock.

I think that "steer into the skid" is more colloquial. It's what driver's education teachers often say in the US (I guess they still do)

I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
Yes, this may not be 100% technically accurate, but it is more colloquial and works best in a "punchy" fund review. Thanks Matthew.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to countersteer
swisstell
4 +3to apply opposite lock
chaplin
4comment - NFGxxxBourth
3to steer into the skidMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to countersteer


Explanation:
to take counter-measures


and it's financial, although it has a technical sound to it

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
1 min

agree  Juan Jacob: Basic driving lessons, for cars and bikes, yes.
1 hr

agree  Nina Iordache: Absolutely!
3 days15 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to apply opposite lock


Explanation:
En fait il s'agit de tourner le volant dans le sens inverse du sens précédent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-10-22 21:25:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pardon je l'ai pris au sens littéral!!!ici to steer in the opposite direction would go.

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: I like opposite lock; many years since I drove that way!
1 hr
  -> Thank you Bourth

agree  Kim Metzger: Opposite Lock Turning the wheels opposite to the direction the car is heading. http://auto-dictionary.com/GlossaryO.htm
1 hr
  -> Thank you Kim

agree  sporran
2 hrs
  -> thank you Sporran

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to steer into the skid


Explanation:
Hello,

This is how I understand it.

To steer into the skid is to apply opposite lock.

I think that "steer into the skid" is more colloquial. It's what driver's education teachers often say in the US (I guess they still do)

I hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.telegraph.co.uk/motoring/main.jhtml?xml=/motoring...
MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 153
Grading comment
Yes, this may not be 100% technically accurate, but it is more colloquial and works best in a "punchy" fund review. Thanks Matthew.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comment - NFG


Explanation:
While technically speaking "contre-braquer" might well amount to steering into the skid, rally drivers slide, they don't skid! Certainly not in the way the rest of us skid, or if they do it is accidental, totally uncontrolled, and like the rest of us, they are likely to prang.

In the text above, "contre-braquer" refers to applying opposite lock, something best done on rear-wheel-drive cars, possibly 4x4. You steer abruptly into your curve so that the tail end swings out (if you are turning left, your rear end swings right), thus getting your car aligned to come out of the bend. To counter the tail-end swing you apply opposite lock, i.e. instead of the front wheels being turned to the left, they are turned to the right (but in the desired direction of travel, i.e. straight ahead), while the whole car is careening right-wards out from the apex of the corner and onto the middle line, while still moving forwards. Not a skid.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 307