KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

banque de premier rang

English translation: first-tier/top-tier bank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:banque de premier rang
English translation:first-tier/top-tier bank
Entered by: David Hollywood

04:07 Oct 23, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Lease agreement
French term or phrase: banque de premier rang
This appears twice in the text:

Banque française de premier rang

and:

Le Preneur s'engage à remettre au Bailleur le 20 mai 2007 au plus tard, un cautionnement bancaire solidaire substantiellement conforme au modèle annexé ci-après émis par une ** banque de premier rang ** ayant son siège social ou un établissement stable en France.

There are several glossary entries for "premier rang" but none in direct reference to a bank.

Any suggestions much appreciated.
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
first-tier bank
Explanation:
first-tier bank There is a standard international rating system for banks based on "tiers": BoS Halifax merger shuts door on NAB ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/507904 - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-10-23 04:16:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Assessment of reputational risk, commercial risk and specific procedural risk in respect of a potential partnership agreement between a first tier bank and ...
www.ppb.com.au/site/page.cfm?u=324 - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-10-23 04:17:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

described above, the credit rating of a first-tier bank .... This asset represents the intraday credit that the first-tier bank ...
www.bankofengland.co.uk/publications/fsr/2005/fsr19art6.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Many thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6first-tier bank
David Hollywood
5first-rate bankednola
4top-rated bank
Isabel Hohneck
4first class bank
Adam Lankamer


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
first-tier bank


Explanation:
first-tier bank There is a standard international rating system for banks based on "tiers": BoS Halifax merger shuts door on NAB ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/507904 - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-10-23 04:16:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Assessment of reputational risk, commercial risk and specific procedural risk in respect of a potential partnership agreement between a first tier bank and ...
www.ppb.com.au/site/page.cfm?u=324 - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-10-23 04:17:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

described above, the credit rating of a first-tier bank .... This asset represents the intraday credit that the first-tier bank ...
www.bankofengland.co.uk/publications/fsr/2005/fsr19art6.pdf - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Many thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings: Or "top-tier".
9 mins
  -> thanks rkillings :)

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr
  -> thanks Assimina :)

agree  MikeGarcia: Top tier y triple A también, y greetings, David.-
3 hrs
  -> gracias Miguel y saludos monsieur :)

agree  narasimha
4 hrs
  -> thanks narasimha :)

agree  Tamara Salvio: I'm with "top-tier"
5 hrs
  -> thanks Tamara and "top-tier" works :)

agree  Kimberley Sklinar: top-tier for me also
2 days8 hrs
  -> thanks Kimberly :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first class bank


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/2teapy

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 117

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
first-rate bank


Explanation:
'leading bank' could also work

ednola
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
top-rated bank


Explanation:
or bank with a top rating


    Reference: http://www.ibb.ubs.com/News/nov05.shtml
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/964658
Isabel Hohneck
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 26