KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

par le fait

English translation: arising out of an act of ...


14:42 Oct 23, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: par le fait
DECLARE se porter caution personnelle et solidaire du Cautionné envers le Bénéficiaire, du paiement de toutes sommes dont le Cautionné pourrait être débiteur envers le Bénéficiaire ou dont celui-ci pourrait être responsable par le fait du Cautionné à quelque titre que ce soit en vertu du Bail.

Can't seem to get my head round "par le fait" here so any suggestions are very welcome"
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
English translation:arising out of an act of ...
Explanation:
a suggestion
Selected response from:

canaria
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4arising out of an act of ...canaria
4 +2due to the fact thatEnrique Huber
5as far as the Pledger is concerned
Nina Iordache
4de factoxxxOuma
3on account of
Lori Cirefice


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
due to the fact that


Explanation:
from a clause in a insurance agreement. hope it helps you.

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
7 mins

neutral  Lori Cirefice: I suspect this won't work in this context, because there is no "fact" here. Petit Robert says "par son fait = par sa faute"
11 mins

agree  narasimha
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on account of


Explanation:
or maybe resulting from...

the cautionnaire is responsible for any debts that the bénéficiaire may incur on account of the cautionné

Lori Cirefice
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
arising out of an act of ...


Explanation:
a suggestion


canaria
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attorney DC Bar: Yes, or "as a result of action by", "as a result of the conduct of". "Fait" here is used in the legal sense of "act".
1 hr
  -> thanks rufinus

agree  xxxEuqinimod
4 hrs
  -> thanks Euqinimod

agree  writeaway: and with rufinus
1 day5 hrs
  -> thanks writeaway

agree  Lori Cirefice: and with rufinus as well - your suggestions are better than mine
1 day15 hrs
  -> thanks Lori

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as far as the Pledger is concerned


Explanation:
This is how I read it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-10-23 19:01:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My translation would read:

Declares to guarantee jointly and severally (see kudoz http://www.proz.com/kudoz/856723) the Pledger toward the Beneficiary for the payment of all the amounts due by the Pledger toward the Beneficiary or of which the latter might be responsible as far as the Pledger is concerned (or because of the Pledger) for whatever reason in conformity with/according to the Guarantee Agreement/Pledge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-10-23 22:56:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Writeaway, sometimes I just feel it is one way or another. I do see what you mean now, reading Rufinus's explanation above.

Nina Iordache
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lori Cirefice: you mean that celui-çi refers to the cautionnaire, and not to the bénéficiaire (as I read it ?) ---- it's clear to me now, thx for expanding
15 mins
  -> Pls. read my note, IMO

neutral  writeaway: sorry, I don't see how you arrived at this from 'par le fait' and your /is charabia in terms of construction etc. elaborate? copy and paste the translation and read it aloud./can you explain how you arrived at your answer from "par le fait"?
4 hrs
  -> Sorry, please elaborate.

26 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de facto


Explanation:
"de facto" is normally used when a given action or meaning will be necessarily construed from the occurence of a given circumstance or situation

xxxOuma
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): AllegroTrans