KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

USD 3,540 milliards

English translation: 3 540 000 000


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:USD 3,540 milliards
English translation:3 540 000 000
Entered by: Ghyslaine LE NAGARD

13:10 Oct 28, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: USD 3,540 milliards
how much is this? How is it expressed in numbers?
canaria
United Kingdom
3 540 000 000
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +93 540 000 000Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
5....3,540 billion USD
L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
53,540 Billions United States Dollars (USD)Germaine07
5 -13,540,000,000,000
Anurag Kumar


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
3 540 000 000


Explanation:
.

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Cirefice
4 hrs

agree  writeaway: with commas for English numbers- 3,540,000,000
4 hrs

agree  veratek
5 hrs

agree  Expialidocious: a.k.a. $3.54 billion
7 hrs

agree  1045
9 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans: with commas for UK - full stops for continental Europe
10 hrs
  -> full stops do not apply to all European countries

agree  Laurel Clausen: or $3.54 billion, as AM suggests
21 hrs

agree  siragui: or $3.54b
1 day1 hr

agree  xxxJM TRAD: yes
1 day2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
3,540 Billions United States Dollars (USD)


Explanation:
3,540 Billions United States Dollars (USD)

Germaine07
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lori Cirefice: billion (not billions here)
1 hr

neutral  writeaway: Three billion five hundred forty million dollars. your CL is a tad OTT.
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
3,540,000,000,000


Explanation:
milliard is a billion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-10-29 11:07:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

point taken

Anurag Kumar
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: as I said under NewCals answer before you answered
6 mins

neutral  Lori Cirefice: three zeros too much, it's not three thousand billion, but three point five billion (3.5)
14 mins
  -> right, you r right

disagree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: 3 zeros too many
16 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
....3,540 billion USD


Explanation:
1 million = one million
1 milliard = one bilion in UK, SA, USA and where else...?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2007-10-29 15:33:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As soon as you have 4 figures you separate with a “,” comma. Thus $1,000 and $9,999 and $99,000 and $1,000,000 and of course $3,540,000

To separte the unit from the decimal you use a point thus $1,234.98 and $9,999.56 and $3,540,987.23 etc
I trust that this helps.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2007-10-29 15:37:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You pronounce it as follows: three thousand five hundred and forty million dollars or three comma five hundred and forty billion dollars. Your figure is $3,540,000 and you may also write $3,540,000.00

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2007-10-29 17:31:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The first question asked was:"how much is this?" Answer Three billion five hundred and forty million dollars. The second question is:"How is it expressed in numbers? Answer $3,540,000.00 Full stop! Point à la ligne.

L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BusterK: in FR "," is (should be ;-)) a decimal separator and you should have a point in your answer...
1 hr
  -> The first question asked was:"how much is this?" Answer Three billion five hundred and forty million dollars. The second question is:"How is it expressed in numbers? Answer $3,540,000.00 Full stop! Point à la ligne.