KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

segmenter la contrepartie

English translation: split risk by applying Basel II accords


05:46 Oct 29, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: segmenter la contrepartie
Sait-on segmenter selon la procédure Bâle 2 la contrepartie ?
Paul Sadur
English translation:split risk by applying Basel II accords
Explanation:
(split operational risk from credit risk)
Selected response from:

Philippe VIGNES
France
Grading comment
Merci bien!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5split risk by applying Basel II accordsPhilippe VIGNES
5contrepartie = default riskPhilippe VIGNES


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contrepartie = default risk


Explanation:
= risque de solvabilité

Philippe VIGNES
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
split risk by applying Basel II accords


Explanation:
(split operational risk from credit risk)

Philippe VIGNES
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci bien!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rkillings: There are Basel accords, but there is only one Basel II Accord. The split may involve not OR but hedged vs. unhedged components of exposure to the counterparty.
1 day13 hrs