KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

numero de relation

English translation: File/client number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:numero de relation
English translation:File/client number
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

14:28 Oct 31, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: numero de relation
This appears at the top of a Swiss credit agreement form.
Jeanne Zang
United States
File/client number
Explanation:
Since the number is for internal use only, i would assume it's a file or client number.
Selected response from:

Carmen Archouniani
Grading comment
Thanks. I used "file no." Reference number would also work, I think.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4reference number
Nina Iordache
3 +1File/client numberCarmen Archouniani
2dealing number
AllegroTrans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dealing number


Explanation:
but could also be client number, contact number....and other possibilities
Without more context it's impossible to be certain

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 221

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
File/client number


Explanation:
Since the number is for internal use only, i would assume it's a file or client number.

Carmen Archouniani
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. I used "file no." Reference number would also work, I think.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba
1 hr
  -> merci bien!

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reference number


Explanation:
IMO

Nina Iordache
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 24