KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

chargé de veille, d'analyses et de dévelopement

English translation: Marketing Development Manager/Director


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:chargé de veille, d'analyses et de dévelopement
English translation:Marketing Development Manager/Director
Entered by: AllegroTrans

16:29 Nov 5, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: chargé de veille, d'analyses et de dévelopement
contexte: traduction de CV pour une personne souhaitant travailler en Angleterre.
Le terme ci dessus décrit le profil de la personne et/ou le type de métier qu'il recherche.
Cette personne sort d'un Master Pro "Intelligence Economique et Stratégies Compétitives".
Une traduction possible:"business manager" est bien trop flou mais regroupe pourtant les différentes notions incluses dans cet intitulé de CV.
Donc si quelqu'un connait ce domaine, merci de me donner l'équivalent en Anglais.
paracarole
Marketing Development Manager/Director
Explanation:
another suggestion
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup, je pense que c'est en effet le plus approchant

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Business intelligence
Catherine Piéret
4Marketing Development Manager/Director
AllegroTrans
3responsible for development, analysis and monitoringMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Business intelligence


Explanation:
une suggestion...
Bon courage

Catherine Piéret
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GerardP
9 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Marketing Development Manager/Director


Explanation:
another suggestion

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 221
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup, je pense que c'est en effet le plus approchant

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
responsible for development, analysis and monitoring


Explanation:
Hello,

Why can't you just translate this literally?

This is either what the person put on his CV as a more detailed description of his previous/current job title, or it's simply a more detailed description of a job title that he/she believes to be able to perform.

I hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.kassira.com/reps-g.html
    Reference: http://agency.governmentjobs.com/alameda/default.cfm?action=...
MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 153