KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

sauf convention contraire avec le tiers contractant

English translation: unless agreed otherwise with third (contracting) parties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sauf convention contraire avec le tiers contractant
English translation:unless agreed otherwise with third (contracting) parties
Entered by: Kristina Kolic

10:13 Nov 6, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Groupement d'Intéret Economique
French term or phrase: sauf convention contraire avec le tiers contractant
Les membres du groupement sont tenus des dettes de celui-ci sur leur patrimoine. Ils sont solidaires, sauf convention avec le tiers contractant.

Les créanciers du groupement ne peuvent poursuivre le paiement des dettes contre un membre qu'apres avoir vainement mis en demeure le groupement par acte extrajudiciaire.

Thank you for any help.
liz askew
United Kingdom
unless agreed otherwise with third (contracting) parties
Explanation:
unless agreed otherwise with third (contracting) parties

Third Contracting Parties: http://www.wipo.int/documents/en/document/govbody/wo_gb_ga/d...
http://www.ejil.org/journal/Vol3/No2/sr1-02.html
Selected response from:

Kristina Kolic
Croatia
Grading comment
Great! Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2unless agreed otherwise with third (contracting) parties
Kristina Kolic
3except in the instance of a contrary agreement with the contracting third party
Miranda Joubioux


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
except in the instance of a contrary agreement with the contracting third party


Explanation:
is how I'd translate this.

Miranda Joubioux
Native speaker of: English

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unless agreed otherwise with third (contracting) parties


Explanation:
unless agreed otherwise with third (contracting) parties

Third Contracting Parties: http://www.wipo.int/documents/en/document/govbody/wo_gb_ga/d...
http://www.ejil.org/journal/Vol3/No2/sr1-02.html

Kristina Kolic
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Great! Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miranda Joubioux: that sounds better than my attempt
3 hrs
  -> Merci Miranda

agree  AllegroTrans
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!