KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

réendettement

English translation: refinancing


18:49 Nov 7, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / financial situation of companies
French term or phrase: réendettement
"Les grandes entreprises se réendettent davantage que les PME"

Borrow more? But I think they mean that they get another debt (possible to pay off the first one). Anyone know what this is called in English? Many thanks
Susan Gastaldi
English translation:refinancing
Explanation:
http://www.investorwords.com/4115/refinancing.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2007-11-21 09:10:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!
Selected response from:

Nina Iordache
Romania
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3refinancing
Nina Iordache
3releverageCarmen Archouniani
3reindebtednessAnca Nitu


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reindebtedness


Explanation:
they seem to go deeper into debt
http://www.africa.upenn.edu/Urgent_Action/apic-071401.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-07 20:17:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.oecd.org/LongAbstract/0,2546,en_2649_33731_379382...
seems to show up in French with more or less the same context

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 15

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
releverage


Explanation:
found this glossary entry. check it out.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1840264
Carmen Archouniani
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
refinancing


Explanation:
http://www.investorwords.com/4115/refinancing.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2007-11-21 09:10:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!

Nina Iordache
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Nina, I agree too and thank you and all the peers for the help. Sorry for the delay in replying - I had to go to South Africa urgently to see my Dad and have just got back.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MatthewLaSon: This is my understanding as well.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxACOZ
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  jeny
14 hrs
  -> Thanks!