KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

chiffres clés

English translation: key figures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:chiffres clés
English translation:key figures
Entered by: Expialidocious

10:42 Nov 8, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: chiffres clés
Calling all Yanks!

I need the AMERICAN English translation for this phrase, or at least reassurance that "key figures" is not exclusively British. FYI: American Gogle results with "key figures" all seem to refer to people, not numbers.

Context:

Pour votre information les ***chiffres clés*** de XXX, sont les suivants :
Notre niveau de dépenses mensuelles est de XXX €
Notre niveau de Cout de vente mensuelle est de XXX €

Thanks!
Expialidocious
France
key figures
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/36dwkf
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Thanks to all who contributed to this answer, especially vera-tech whose suggested search criteria finally produced an actual American example of the term "key figures" in use. I had searched previously with "dollars" in addition to "key figures," but adding the *.gov site specification is what finally got the job done.

Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7key figures
Adam Lankamer
3 +1key numbers
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
key numbers


Explanation:
Comment on dit "les chiffres clés en anglais "? - Yahoo! Questions ..."Comment on dit "les chiffres clés en anglais "? ... C'est "the key figures", ou "the key numbers". Vous-devez dire "the key figures" cependant, ...
fr.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20070511135522AAKtm9o&show=7 - 59k - En cache - Pages similaires

Cannes.fr : qualitevie > environnement > proprete_urbaine_tri ...Home >Quality of life >Environment >Urban cleanliness and waste sorting >Key numbers. Chiffres clés. Propreté urbaine. Territoire desservi ...
www.cannes-on-line.com/en/qualitevie/environnement/proprete... - 34k - En cache - Pages similaires

Key-numbersKey-numbers · Contact. Key-numbers. employees Turnover. Key-numbers. Copyright © 2007 QUALIMS - Contact - Legal Disclaimer - Credits.
www.qualims.com/chiffres-cles.php - 8k



    Reference: http://fr.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2007051113552...
Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Hawtrey: See http://www.microsoft.com/msft/earnings/FY06/earn_rel_q4_06.m... for use of 'key' - admittedly not with products, but the sense is there. That's a US company...
30 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
key figures


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/36dwkf

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
Thanks to all who contributed to this answer, especially vera-tech whose suggested search criteria finally produced an actual American example of the term "key figures" in use. I had searched previously with "dollars" in addition to "key figures," but adding the *.gov site specification is what finally got the job done.

Thanks again!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the quick replies, but I have yet to find an American source that uses "key figures" to refer to numbers...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurel Clausen: Yes, we use this in US English, too
24 mins

agree  Charles Hawtrey: See http://www.microsoft.com/msft/earnings/FY06/earn_rel_q4_06.m... for use of 'key' - admittedly not with products, but the sense is there. That's a US company...
28 mins

agree  Emérentienne
59 mins

agree  Nina Iordache
1 hr

agree  Kimberley Sklinar: defo 'key figures' - it can be people as well as numbers but 'key numbers' simply doesn't sound right imo
3 hrs

agree  Attorney DC Bar: As a still-breathingAmerican source, I would say "key figures" to refer to numbers, 'deformation profesionnelle' notwithstanding...
3 hrs

agree  veratek: it's fine, I think - do a Google search on "key figures" "dollars" site:.gov - if you want official examples
8 hrs