KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

En terme d’allocation régionale, il était donc impossible de se démarquer signif

English translation: In terms of regional allocation, it has therefore been impossible to deviate significantly from...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:En terme d’allocation régionale, il était donc impossible de se démarquer signif
English translation:In terms of regional allocation, it has therefore been impossible to deviate significantly from...
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

22:01 Jul 2, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Financial
French term or phrase: En terme d’allocation régionale, il était donc impossible de se démarquer signif
En terme d’allocation régionale, il était donc impossible de se démarquer significativement de l’indice de référence. A part une sous-pondération au Japon jusqu’à la fin de l’année ’01, compensée par une exposition plus importante au continent américain, la répartition de nos investissements est restée proche de celle de l’indice. Le deuxième facteur qui aurait permis un écartement par rapport au benchmark aurait été l’élément monétaire
Carol Lagler-Kolusheva
In terms of regional allocation, it has therefore been impossible to deviate significantly from...
Explanation:
the benchmark.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Sometimes I just like to see that someone else (especially someone with your experience) will agree with what I think, so thanks a million!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1In terms of regional allocation, it has therefore been impossible to deviate significantly from...
Marian Greenfield
4 +1In terms of regional allocation, it was/had been impossible
Ra91571


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In terms of regional allocation, it was/had been impossible


Explanation:
to remove/to have (significant) distance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 22:04:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

allocation/subsidy/allowance

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guy Bray: to depart from//move away from?
3 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In terms of regional allocation, it has therefore been impossible to deviate significantly from...


Explanation:
the benchmark.


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 215
Grading comment
Sometimes I just like to see that someone else (especially someone with your experience) will agree with what I think, so thanks a million!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mergim
1 hr