KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

escompte de subventions

English translation: (matured) grant discount (transaction - balance transfer)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:escompte de subventions
English translation:(matured) grant discount (transaction - balance transfer)
Entered by: Alain Pommet

19:18 Jan 10, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / automated messages to bank customers
French term or phrase: escompte de subventions
This is for a Belgian bank - and googling the term it seems specific to Belgium (lots of local government talking about this).
Putting 2 and 2 together I came up with 'discounting of grants' but that gets just 1 ghit.
I think it's a type of credit.
Some help would be much appreciated both with the term and what it actually means.
Oh, and for those of you who know Dutch it's 'verdiscontering van toelagen' in that language.
Thanks.
Alain Pommet
(matured) grant discount (transaction - balance transfer)
Explanation:
given the whole sentence . . .
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
This is what I used (once I understood the context). Buzzy's comment came too late, but confirmed. Thanks to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3a note that might help clarify the meaningBuzzy
3(matured) grant discount (transaction - balance transfer)rkillings
3grant discounting fee
L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
3providing a grant
Gaelle THIBAULT


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
providing a grant


Explanation:
or a subsidy... I would simply say that is is giving a grant as this is how I see the term.

Gaelle THIBAULT
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grant discounting fee


Explanation:
I.e. paying up front the grant to come (after deducting a fee of course).
So this term I understand to be the FEE for discounting the grant

L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rkillings: No need to say 'fee': the discount itself is the cost to the borrower, and it's interest income, not fee income, to the lending bank.
1 hr
  -> suppose the grant to be 100(amt to be discounted). The bank will give you 95 (net discounted amount)(5 being their gross profit). Fee of 2 for doing this.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(matured) grant discount (transaction - balance transfer)


Explanation:
given the whole sentence . . .

rkillings
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1140
Grading comment
This is what I used (once I understood the context). Buzzy's comment came too late, but confirmed. Thanks to everyone.

1 day26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a note that might help clarify the meaning


Explanation:
Does this help to clarify the meaning?
from http://www.rebecq.be/fr-BE/compte-rendu-15-01-2007
ESCOMPTE DE SUBVENTIONS : dans le cadre des travaux subsidiés, la liquidation des subventions n’est pas toujours rapide. En attendant, la commune doit payer les fournisseurs et les créanciers et donc solliciter de la banque des avances par voie d’escompte.

Buzzy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71