KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

fonds perdus

English translation: incurring losses


21:42 Jan 10, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: fonds perdus
Que l’inexécution fautive par la société xx, venant aux droits de la société yy, de ses engagements contractuels a causé à la société zz un préjudice matériel et financier résultant des investissements réalisés à fonds perdus.

"investissements réalisés à fonds perdus" appears several times in the document
lcmolinari
Canada
English translation:incurring losses
Explanation:
des investissements à fonds perdus = investments which have incurred losses, lost value instead of gaining value?
Selected response from:

wendyjane
Grading comment
It was an investment made by a business owner in her owner business knowing she had an exclusive distribution agreement, and then the product supplier up and left, leaving her with nothing. Her investments were for nought. This best describes the situation, thanks to all for the suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1non-repayable
Marian Greenfield
4non refundable
rupali_k
4non-recoverable
Michael GREEN
3lost capital investments
Transitwrite
2incurring losseswendyjane


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
incurring losses


Explanation:
des investissements à fonds perdus = investments which have incurred losses, lost value instead of gaining value?

wendyjane
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
It was an investment made by a business owner in her owner business knowing she had an exclusive distribution agreement, and then the product supplier up and left, leaving her with nothing. Her investments were for nought. This best describes the situation, thanks to all for the suggestions.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-repayable


Explanation:
these are usually a form of subsidy...

EUR-Lex - Simple search- [ Translate this page ](d) non-repayable grant of Lit 10 234 million,. d) subvention à fonds perdus de 10234 milliards de lires italiennes,. - by Decision 7673 of 14 December 1987 ...
eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=en&lng1=en,fr&lng2=bg,da,de,el,en,es... - 71k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

EUR-Lex - Simple search- [ Translate this page ](7) The Special Fund is intended to provide one-off, non-repayable financing for ... en une seule fois et à fonds perdus, la constitution de coopératives de ...
eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=en&lng1=en,fr&lng2=bg,da,de,el,en,es... - 45k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[ More results from eur-lex.europa.eu ]

[PDF] No. 29197 BRAZIL and GERMANY Exchange of notes constituting an ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
concerning non-repayable financial con ... fonds perdus d'un montant maximum de. 3 000 000 de DM (trois millions de deut. sche marks) auprès de la Deutschen ...
untreaty.un.org/unts/120001_144071/7/3/00005332.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

Eurorai- [ Translate this page ]non-repayable grant out of a public budget to a private sector entity ... versement ŕ fonds perdus d'un budget public ŕ un organisme du secteur privé ...
www.eurorai.org:8080/glosario_en.php?num=940 - 24k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Attorney DC Bar: because investments are generally 'repayable'...?
3 hrs
  -> sorry then... I do a lot of development work and these "non-repayable" or "non-recoverable" investments are generally a form of subsidy... and, one way or another, yes, investments are repayable... for instance by buying back shares or bonds

agree  Michael GREEN: Whether these are subsidies or not is neither here nor there : it is the "non-refundable" (or "non-recoverable") feature which is the key, it seems to me. See http://www.xpair.com/savoir_faire.php?pint_CateId=2&pint_Art...
9 hrs
  -> thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lost capital investments


Explanation:
hope this is a helpful suggestion

Transitwrite
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-recoverable


Explanation:
Setting aside the notion that "fonds perdus" can also mean "annuities", which is certainly not the case here, the context simply seems to be referring to investments which are not recoverable

Example sentence(s):
  • "Telehouse Deutschland GmbH was sold on 31st March 2005 and all non-recoverable investments were fully provided for"

    Reference: http://www.telehouse.net/UserFiles/File/UK%20Brochures/Annua...
Michael GREEN
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non refundable


Explanation:
...

rupali_k
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish