KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

Les règles d'abondement

English translation: matching rules/regulations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Les règles d'abondement
English translation:matching rules/regulations
Entered by: Ysabel812

12:58 Jan 11, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: Les règles d'abondement
Is this "employer contributions?" This term is found in a New Year's address by a company CEO, concerning 2008 objectives. He says that "Sans oublier la qualité et l'importance du dialogue social qui doit rester positif et constructif. Courant 2008, nous étudierons la demande des partenaires sociaux de modifier favorablement les règles d'abondement de l'actionnariat XXXXX. Ce sera un signe fort envoyé aux 10 000 collaborateurs qui ont choisi d'y adhérer aujourd'hui.

Thanks!
Ysabel812
matching rules/regulations
Explanation:
page 7 second para
http://www.agf.fr/pdf/18/09h_02d.pdf

Depending on location, Alcoa may match a portion of every pre-tax dollar an employee saves in the plan, up to 6% of eligible pay. These company contributions are invested in the Alcoa Stock Fund.
http://www.alcoa.com/global/en/about_alcoa/corp_gov/savings_...

during which the of the employees (Clause 8) and the company or the matching funds (abondement) are made;
http://www.secinfo.com/d14D5a.168y2.b.htm

Not quite the same context but an example:

Programme d'abondement de dons
Un programme baptisé "BP Employee Matching Fund" encourage
http://www.bp.com/sectiongenericarticle.do?categoryId=400331...

I think 'employer contributions' are specifically on salaries, whereas this is on savings plans that employees choose to invest in. The employer 'matches' a certain percentage of the employee investment with their own contribution towards it.

You can also call it company matching contributions / corporate matching etc.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-01-11 20:10:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

abondement - employer matching contribution
http://books.google.com/books?id=0jCYo4RbuuQC&pg=PA122&lpg=P...

you can also have it when an employee buys company shares

l'abondement, sous la forme d'actions supplémentaires gratuites lors de l'achat d'actions par le salarié (Matching Shares)
http://www.assemblee-nationale.fr/12/europe/rap-info/i3304.a...
Selected response from:

juliebarba
United Kingdom
Grading comment
That was it! Thanks so much for your helpful explanations and links.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2matching rules/regulations
juliebarba
3subscription regulations (typo)
Victoria Burns
1rules governing dividend levels
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subscription regulations (typo)


Explanation:
Could it be 'abonnement' instead of 'abondement', since the text goes on to speak about 'collaborateurs qui ont choisi d'y adhérer'?
just a guess...

Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Roberts
15 mins
  -> Thanks James

disagree  writeaway: no, it's abondement http://www.audiens.org/audiens/offre/epargne/offre-audiens/o...
31 mins
  -> Ah OK. As I said, it was just a guess - I just got the wrong end of the stick.

neutral  juliebarba: agree with W/A
55 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
rules governing dividend levels


Explanation:
my guess based on the fact that sharholders are mentioned

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-11 14:33:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

my first thought here was "social contributions", but can't quite figure out the "actionnariat" bit

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: http://www.audiens.org/audiens/offre/epargne/offre-audiens/o...
17 mins

neutral  juliebarba: Hi Jon, I'd understand the actionnariat - "shareholders" to be the company itself (or owners of) and that the unions are asking for an increase
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
matching rules/regulations


Explanation:
page 7 second para
http://www.agf.fr/pdf/18/09h_02d.pdf

Depending on location, Alcoa may match a portion of every pre-tax dollar an employee saves in the plan, up to 6% of eligible pay. These company contributions are invested in the Alcoa Stock Fund.
http://www.alcoa.com/global/en/about_alcoa/corp_gov/savings_...

during which the of the employees (Clause 8) and the company or the matching funds (abondement) are made;
http://www.secinfo.com/d14D5a.168y2.b.htm

Not quite the same context but an example:

Programme d'abondement de dons
Un programme baptisé "BP Employee Matching Fund" encourage
http://www.bp.com/sectiongenericarticle.do?categoryId=400331...

I think 'employer contributions' are specifically on salaries, whereas this is on savings plans that employees choose to invest in. The employer 'matches' a certain percentage of the employee investment with their own contribution towards it.

You can also call it company matching contributions / corporate matching etc.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-01-11 20:10:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

abondement - employer matching contribution
http://books.google.com/books?id=0jCYo4RbuuQC&pg=PA122&lpg=P...

you can also have it when an employee buys company shares

l'abondement, sous la forme d'actions supplémentaires gratuites lors de l'achat d'actions par le salarié (Matching Shares)
http://www.assemblee-nationale.fr/12/europe/rap-info/i3304.a...

juliebarba
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
That was it! Thanks so much for your helpful explanations and links.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings
11 hrs
  -> Morning & thanks Bob

agree  Emma Paulay: Definitely. Anyone who has any doubts should Google "employer matches employee share investment"
23 hrs
  -> evening & ta