KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

choc uniform de 200bp à un an sur le PNB courant

English translation: 200 basis point parallel interest rate shock on one-year recurring net banking income


08:29 Jan 14, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / internal controls for credit institutions
French term or phrase: choc uniform de 200bp à un an sur le PNB courant
In document indicating what information credit institutions and investment firms must include in their control reports

Help needed ! TIA
xxxdholmes
France
English translation:200 basis point parallel interest rate shock on one-year recurring net banking income
Explanation:
See
www.bis.org/publ/bcbsca09.pdf

Cheers,

Béa
Selected response from:

Béatrice Huret-Morton
Grading comment
Thanks for your help and thanks to all who contributed - great liks too
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4200 basis point parallel interest rate shock on one-year recurring net banking income
Béatrice Huret-Morton
4(effects of a) uniform 200-basis-point shock on net banking incomerkillings


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(effects of a) uniform 200-basis-point shock on net banking income


Explanation:
Still not clear to me what 'à un an' applies to, nor what 'courant' is supposed to mean.
Look at the example in the annex to see how the 1-year parameter comes in.

rkillings
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charles Hawtrey: I'm not a banking specialist, but isn't "PNB" short for "produit national brut" or 'GNP, gross national product'? That's confirmed by IATE, anyway, but I may be missing a banking term that's different. "A un an" looks like 'over one year'.
2 hrs
  -> Yep, PNB courant=nominal GNP, but makes no sense here. In banking, PNB=produit net bancaire. 'A un an' could mean one year out rather than 'sur année pleine'.

1 day38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
200 basis point parallel interest rate shock on one-year recurring net banking income


Explanation:
See
www.bis.org/publ/bcbsca09.pdf

Cheers,

Béa


    Reference: http://www.bis.org/publ/bcbsca09.pdf
Béatrice Huret-Morton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thanks for your help and thanks to all who contributed - great liks too